Groups and Schedule

The 11th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup opens on September 14, 2007, with first-round Group A playing in Ciuc, Romania. The tournament ends with the Final-Four in Riga, Latvia, on January 4-6, 2008.

 



First Round, 14-16 September 2007

Group A
SC Miercurea Ciuc – ROU (host)
Kocaeli Bsehir Kagitspor – TUR
KHL Mladost – CRO
CG Puigcerda – ESP

Date

Teams

Score

14.09.07

KHL Mladost – Kocaeli BK

9-8 OT

14.09.07

CG Puigcerda – SC Miercurea Ciuc

2-13

15.09.07

KHL Mladost – CG Puigcerda

9-1

15.09.07

SC Miercurea Ciuc – Kocaeli BK

10-4

16.09.07

Kocaeli BK – CG Puigcerda

5-4

16.09.07

SC Miercurea Ciuc – KHL Mladost

8-1


Final standing:
Miercurea Ciuc, 9 points; Mladost, 5 points; Kocaeli, 4 points;
Puigcerda, 0 points.

Miercurea Ciuc qualified for second round Group D.

 



Second Round, 12-14 October 2007

Group B
AaB Aalborg – DEN (host)
Red Bull Salzburg – AUT
Coventry Blaze – GBR
Slavija Ljubljana – SLO

Date

Teams

Score

12.10.07

Red Bull Salzburg - Slavija Ljubljana

8-0

12.10.07

AaB Aalborg - Coventry Blaze

3-0

13.10.07

Slavija Ljubljana - AaB Aalborg

2-4

13.10.07

Coventry Blaze - Red Bull Salzburg

3-2 OT

14.10.07

Slavija Ljubljana - Coventry Blaze

4-2

14.10.07

AaB Aalborg - Red Bull Salzburg

4-2


Final standing: Aalborg; 9 points; Salzburg 4 points; Slavia 3 points; Coventry 2 points.

AaB Aalborg qualified for third round Group E.

Group C
Tilburg Trappers – NED (host)
Energija Elektrenai – LTU
D.E. Dunaujvaros – HUN
Mladost Zagreb* – CRO
* replaced ATEK Kiev who could not participate.

Date

Teams

Score

12.10.07

Mladost Zagreb - Energija Elektrenai

5-6 OT

12.10.07

Tilburg Trappers - Dunaujvaros

5-4

13.10.07

Dunaujvaros - Mladost Zagreb

8-2

13.10.07

Energija Elektrenai - Tilburg Trappers

3-8

14.10.07

Dunaujvaros - Energija Elektrenai

4-1

14.10.07

Tilburg Trappers - Mladost Zagreb

8-4


Final standing: Tilburg Trappers; 9 points; Dunaujvaros, 6 points; Energija Elektrenai, 2 points; Mladost Zagreb, 1 point.

Tilburg Trappers qualified for third round Group E.

Group D
Podhale Nowy Targ – POL (host)
Yunost Minsk – BLR
Kazzinc Torpedo – KAZ
Miercurea Ciuc – ROU

Date

Teams

Score

12.10.07

Yunost Minsk - Miercurea Ciuc

9-0

12.10.07

Podhale Nowy Targ - Kazzinc Torpedo

5-2

13.10.07

Miercurea Ciuc - Podhale Nowy Targ

3-4 OT

13.10.07

Yunost Minsk - Kazzinc Torpedo

1-5

14.10.07

Kazzinc Torpedo - Miercurea Ciuc

4-2

14.10.07

Podhale Nowy Targ - Yunost Minsk

3-8


Final standing: Kazzinc Torpedo; 6 points; Yunost Minsk, 6 points; Podhale Nowy Targ, 5 points; Miercurea Ciuc, 1 point.

Kazzinc Torpedo qualified for third round Group E.

 



Third Round,16-18 November 2007

Group E
Grenoble – FRA (host)
AaB Aalborg – DEN
Tilburg Trappers – NED
Kazzinc Torpedo – KAZ

Date

Teams

Score

17.11.07

Tilburg Trappers - AaB Aalborg

2-4

17.11.07

Grenoble - Kazzinc Torpedo

1-2

18.11.07

AaB Aalborg - Kazzinc Torpedo

1-4

18.11.07

Tilburg Trappers - Grenoble

3-6

19.11.07

Kazzinc Torpedo - Tilburg Trappers

12-0

19.11.07

Grenoble - AaB Aalborg

2-3 SO


Final standing: Kazzinc Torpedo; 9 points; AaB Aalborg, 5 points; Grenoble, 4 points; Tilburg Trappers, 0 points.

Kazzinc Torpedo and AaB Aalborg qualified for the Super Final.

 



Super Final, 4-6 January 2008

Group F
HK Riga 2000 – LAT (host)
Ak Bars Kazan – RUS
Kazzinc Torpedo – KAZ
AaB Aalborg – DEN

Date

Teams

Time

04.01.08

Ak Bars Kazan - Kazzinc Torpedo

15:40

04.01.08

Riga 2000 - AaB Aalborg

19:40

05.01.08

Ak Bars Kazan - AaB Aalborg

15:40

05.01.08

Kazzinc Torpedo - Riga 2000

19:40

06.01.08

Riga 2000 - Ak Bars Kazan

15:40

06.01.08

AaB Aalborg - Kazzinc Torpedo

19:40

All times local (+1 CET)

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions