Event Information

Poll

Who's the most valuable player of the 2009 Worlds?
Jack Johnson (USA)
Niko Kapanen (FIN)
Ilya Kovalchuk (RUS)
Andrei Mezin (BLR)
Martin St. Louis (CAN)
Shea Weber (CAN)


Game schedule

Preliminary Round

Fri, April 24

16:15 B

Berne

Germany

vs.

Russia

Video

Fri, April 24

16:15 A

Zurich-Kloten

Belarus

vs.

Canada

Video

Fri, April 24

20:15 B

Berne

Switzerland

vs.

France

Video

Fri, April 24

20:15 A

Zurich-Kloten

Slovakia

vs.

Hungary

Video

Sat, April 25

16:15 C

Berne

USA

vs.

Latvia

Video

Sat, April 25

16:15 D

Zurich-Kloten

Norway

vs.

Finland

Video

Sat, April 25

20:15 C

Berne

Sweden

vs.

Austria

Video

Sat, April 25

20:15 D

Zurich-Kloten

Czech Rep.

vs.

Denmark

Video

Sun, April 26

16:15 B

Berne

Switzerland

vs.

Germany

Video

Sun, April 26

16:15 A

Zurich-Kloten

Slovakia

vs.

Belarus

Video

Sun, April 26

20:15 B

Berne

Russia

vs.

France

Video

Sun, April 26

20:15 A

Zurich-Kloten

Canada

vs.

Hungary

Video

Mon, April 27

16:15 C

Berne

USA

vs.

Austria

Video

Mon, April 27

16:15 D

Zurich-Kloten

Czech Rep.

vs.

Norway

Video

Mon, April 27

20:15 C

Berne

Latvia

vs.

Sweden

Video

Mon, April 27

20:15 D

Zurich-Kloten

Finland

vs.

Denmark

Video

Tue, April 28

16:15 B

Berne

Russia

vs.

Switzerland

Video

Tue, April 28

16:15 A

Zurich-Kloten

Hungary

vs.

Belarus

Video

Tue, April 28

20:15 B

Berne

France

vs.

Germany

Video

Tue, April 28

20:15 A

Zurich-Kloten

Canada

vs.

Slovakia

Video

Wed, April 29

16:15 C

Berne

Austria

vs.

Latvia

Video

Wed, April 29

16:15 D

Zurich-Kloten

Denmark

vs.

Norway

Video

Wed, April 29

20:15 C

Berne

Sweden

vs.

USA

Video

Wed, April 29

20:15 D

Zurich-Kloten

Finland

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

 

Qualification Round

Thu, April 30

16:15 E

Berne

Russia

vs.

Sweden

Video

Thu, April 30

16:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Belarus

vs.

Norway

Video

Thu, April 30

20:15 E

Berne

Switzerland

vs.

Latvia

Video

Thu, April 30

20:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Canada

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

Fri, May 1

20:15 E

Berne

USA

vs.

France

Video

Fri, May 1

20:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Finland

vs.

Slovakia

Video

Sat, May 2

16:15 E

Berne

France

vs.

Latvia

Video

Sat, May 2

16:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Czech Rep.

vs.

Slovakia

Video

Sat, May 2

20:15 E

Berne

Russia

vs.

USA

Video

Sat, May 2

20:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Finland

vs.

Belarus

Video

Sun, May 3

16:15 E

Berne

Switzerland

vs.

Sweden

Video

Sun, May 3

16:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Norway

vs.

Canada

Video

Sun, May 3

20:15 E

Berne

Latvia

vs.

Russia

Video

Sun, May 3

20:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Belarus

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

Mon, May 4

16:15 E

Berne

Sweden

vs.

France

Video

Mon, May 4

16:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Slovakia

vs.

Norway

Video

Mon, May 4

20:15 E

Berne

USA

vs.

Switzerland

Video

Mon, May 4

20:15 F

Zurich-Kloten

Canada

vs.

Finland

Video

 

Relegation Round

Fri, May 1

16:15

Berne

Germany

vs.

Denmark

Video

Fri, May 1

16:15

Zurich-Kloten

Austria

vs.

Hungary

Video

Sun, May 3

12:15

Berne

Germany

vs.

Austria

Video

Sun, May 3

12:15

Zurich-Kloten

Hungary

vs.

Denmark

Video

Mon, May 4

12:15

Berne

Hungary

vs.

Germany

Video

Mon, May 4

12:15

Zurich-Kloten

Denmark

vs.

Austria

Video

 

Quarterfinal

Wed, May 6

16:15

Berne

Russia

vs.

Belarus

Video

Wed, May 6

20:15

Berne

Finland

vs.

USA

Video

Thu, May 7

16:15

Berne

Canada

vs.

Latvia

Video

Thu, May 7

20:15

Berne

Sweden

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

 

Semi-final

Fri, May 8

16:15

Berne

Russia

vs.

USA

Video

Fri, May 8

20:15

Berne

Canada

vs.

Sweden

Video

 

Bronze-medal game

Sun, May 10

16:00

Berne

Sweden

vs.

USA

Video

 

Final

Sun, May 10

20:30

Berne

Russia

vs.

Canada

Video

Official Main Sponsor
Skoda

Official Sponsors AI

Bauhaus

Boehringer

Henkel

Intersport

konica minolta

Bauer

Raiffeisen

Ramirent

Tissot

Zepter

Zurich



Official Partners Blick

Coca Cola

EuroChem

Feldschlösschen

isostar

Kinder Nutella

MATTONI

Nivea for Men

ORTEMA

POSTFINANCE

SBB

Swisscom

Toshiba

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions