Groups

 

Group A:
(Buffalo)

 

Group B:
(Buffalo/Niagara)

USA

Canada

Switzerland

Sweden

Finland

Russia

Slovakia

Czech Republic

Germany

Norway


The event takes place in Buffalo, New York, in the Buffalo Sabres’ 18,690-seat HSBC Arena, and at the 2,100-capacity Dwyer Arena at Niagara University in Lewiston, New York.

Game Schedule

Preliminary Round

Sun, Dec. 26

1

12:30 A

Buffalo

Germany

vs.

Switzerland

 

Sun, Dec. 26

2

16:00 B

Buffalo

Russia

vs.

Canada

 

Sun, Dec. 26

3

16:00 B

Niagara

Norway

vs.

Sweden

 

Sun, Dec. 26

4

20:00 A

Buffalo

Finland

vs.

USA

 

Mon, Dec. 27

5

19:00 A

Buffalo

Slovakia

vs.

Germany

 

Mon, Dec. 27

6

19:00 B

Niagara

Czech Rep.

vs.

Norway

 

Tue, Dec. 28

7

12:30 A

Buffalo

Switzerland

vs.

Finland

 

Tue, Dec. 28

8

16:00 B

Buffalo

Canada

vs.

Czech Rep.

 

Tue, Dec. 28

9

19:00 B

Niagara

Sweden

vs.

Russia

 

Tue, Dec. 28

10

20:00 A

Buffalo

USA

vs.

Slovakia

 

Wed, Dec. 29

11

15:30 A

Buffalo

Finland

vs.

Germany

 

Wed, Dec. 29

12

19:30 B

Buffalo

Norway

vs.

Canada

 

Thu, Dec. 30

13

15:00 A

Buffalo

Switzerland

vs.

Slovakia

 

Thu, Dec. 30

14

15:00 B

Niagara

Sweden

vs.

Czech Rep.

 

Thu, Dec. 30

15

19:00 B

Niagara

Russia

vs.

Norway

 

Thu, Dec. 30

16

19:00 A

Buffalo

Germany

vs.

USA

 

Fri, Dec. 31

17

12:30 A

Buffalo

Slovakia

vs.

Finland

 

Fri, Dec. 31

18

16:00 B

Buffalo

Canada

vs.

Sweden

 

Fri, Dec. 31

19

19:00 B

Niagara

Czech Rep.

vs.

Russia

 

Fri, Dec. 31

20

20:00 A

Buffalo

USA

vs.

Switzerland

 

 

Relegation Round

Sun, Jan. 2

22

15:30

Niagara

Slovakia

vs.

Norway

 

Sun, Jan. 2

24

19:30

Niagara

Czech Rep.

vs.

Germany

 

Tue, Jan. 4

27

15:30

Niagara

Germany

vs.

Norway

 

Tue, Jan. 4

29

19:30

Niagara

Czech Rep.

vs.

Slovakia

 

 

Quarterfinals

Sun, Jan. 2

21

15:30

Buffalo

Canada

vs.

Switzerland

 

Sun, Jan. 2

23

19:30

Buffalo

Finland

vs.

Russia

 

 

Semi-finals

Mon, Jan. 3

25

15:30

Buffalo

Sweden

vs.

Russia

 

Mon, Jan. 3

26

19:30

Buffalo

USA

vs.

Canada

 

 

5th-place game

Tue, Jan. 4

28

19:30

Buffalo

Finland

vs.

Switzerland

 

 

Bronze-medal game

Wed, Jan. 5

30

15:30

Buffalo

Sweden

vs.

USA

 

 

Final

Wed, Jan. 5

31

19:30

Buffalo

Canada

vs.

Russia

 

 

All times listed are local time (ET = UTC-5).

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions