Game schedule

The 8 teams are divided into two groups in the Preliminary Round:

 

Group A:

 

Group B:

CAN

USA

SWE

FIN

SUI

RUS

SVK

CHN


  • At the conclusion of the 12-game Preliminary Round, all 8 teams advance to the Playoff Round. The top two teams in each group will advance to the Medal Round while the third and fourth placed teams from each group will play for positions 5 through 8 in the Final Classification Games.

  • The Final Classification Games will be played with the following match-ups:
    • 3A - 4B
    • 3B - 4A

    The two winning teams of the first round of the Final Classification Games will play for the 5th and 6th positions while the two losing teams of the first round of the Final Classification Games will play for the 7th and 8th positions.

  • The two Semi Final Games will be played with the following match-ups:
    • 1A - 2B
    • 1B - 2A

    The two winning teams of the Semi-Finals will play in the Finals for the Gold Medal while the two losing teams of the Semi-Finals will play for the Bronze Medal.

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Day

Date

Group

Time

Venue*

Game

Home

Away

1

Sat 13.02

A

12.00

UBC

1

SWE

-

SUI

A

17.00

CHP

2

CAN

-

SVK

2

Sun 14.02

B

12.00

UBC

3

USA

-

CHN

B

16.30

UBC

4

FIN

-

RUS

3

Mon 15.02

A

14.30

UBC

5

SUI

-

CAN

A

19.00

UBC

6

SWE

-

SVK

4

Tue 16.02

B

14.30

UBC

7

RUS

-

USA

B

19.00

UBC

8

FIN

-

CHN

5

Wed 17.02

A

14.30

UBC

9

CAN

-

SWE

A

19.00

UBC

10

SVK

-

SUI

6

Thu 18.02

B

14.30

UBC

11

USA

-

FIN

B

19.00

UBC

12

CHN

-

RUS

 

7

Fri 19.02

DAY OFF

 

PLAYOFF ROUND

8

Sat 20.02

Pl. 5-8

14.30

UBC

13

SUI

-

CHN

Pl. 5-8

19.00

UBC

14

RUS

-

SVK

 

9

Sun 21.02

DAY OFF

 

10

Mon 22.02

SF

12.00

CHP

15

USA

-

SWE

7th

14.00

UBC

16

CHN

-

SVK

SF

17.00

CHP

17

CAN

-

FIN

5th

19.00

UBC

18

SUI

-

RUS

 

11

Tue 23.02

DAY OFF

 

12

Wed 24.02

DAY OFF

 

FINALS

13

Thu 25.02

Bronze

11.00

CHP

19

FIN

-

SWE

Gold

15.30

CHP

20

CAN

-

USA

 

* Venues: Canada Hockey Place (CHP), UBC Thunderbird Arena (UBC)

MORE HEADLINES

Remembering Tikhonov
more...

Selanne closes door
more...

Finns add five legends
more...

New era for Korean women
more...

Building on Olympic momentum
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions