Game schedule

The 12 teams are divided into three groups in the Preliminary Round:

 

Group A:

 

Group B:

 

Group C:

CAN

RUS

SWE

USA

CZE

FIN

SUI

SVK

BLR

NOR

LAT

GER


  • At the conclusion of the 18-game Preliminary Round, all 12 teams will be ranked in a joint ranking "D". This ranking will be used for seeding the teams in the Qualification Playoff games and will used for calculating the Final Ranking at the conclusion of the 2010 Olympic Winter Games Men's Tournament.

  • After the Preliminary Round, 1D, 2D, 3D and 4D will receive a bye into the Quarter-finals and will be named as the Home Team for their Quarter-final pairing.

  • The Qualification Playoff games will be played with the following match-ups (Group E):
    • 5D - 12D (Winner will become E1)
    • 6D - 11D (Winner will become E2)
    • 7D - 10D (Winner will become E3)
    • 8D - 9D (Winner will become E4)

  • The four winning teams of the Qualification Playoff games will advance to the Quarter-final Round. The four losing teams of the Qualification Playoff games will be ranked 9 through 12 according to their ranking after the Preliminary Round.

  • The Quarter-final Games will be played with the following match-ups (Group F):
    • 1D - E4 (Winner will become F1)
    • 2D - E3 (Winner will become F2)
    • 3D - E2 (Winner will become F3)
    • 4D - E1 (Winner will become F4)

  • The Semi-Final games will be played with the following match-ups. The home team will be the higher ranked team as determined at the completion of the Preliminary Round (Group D):
    • F1 - F4
    • F2 - F3

PRELIMINARY ROUND

Day

Date

Group

Time

Venue*

Game

Home

Away

1

Tue 16.02

A

12.00

CHP

1

USA

-

SUI

A

16.30

CHP

2

CAN

-

NOR

B

21.00

CHP

3

RUS

-

LAT

2

Wed 17.02

C

12.00

CHP

4

FIN

-

BLR

C

16.30

CHP

5

SWE

-

GER

B

21.00

CHP

6

CZE

-

SVK

3

Thu 18.02

A

12.00

CHP

7

USA

-

NOR

A

16.30

CHP

8

SUI

-

CAN

B

21.00

CHP

9

SVK

-

RUS

4

Fri 19.02

C

12.00

CHP

10

BLR

-

SWE

B

16.30

CHP

11

CZE

-

LAT

C

21.00

CHP

12

FIN

-

GER

5

Sat 20.02

A

12.00

CHP

13

NOR

-

SUI

B

16.30

CHP

14

LAT

-

SVK

C

21.00

CHP

15

GER

-

BLR

6

Sun 21.02

B

12.00

CHP

16

RUS

-

CZE

A

16.40

CHP

17

CAN

-

USA

C

21.00

CHP

18

SWE

-

FIN

 

7

Mon 22.02

DAY OFF

 

QUALIFICATION PLAYOFF

8

Tue 23.02

12.00

CHP

19

SUI

-

BLR

16.30

CHP

20

CAN

-

GER

19.00

UBC

21

CZE

-

LAT

21.00

CHP

22

SVK

-

NOR

 

QUARTER-FINAL ROUND

9

Wed 24.02

12.00

CHP

23

USA

-

SUI

16.30

CHP

24

RUS

-

CAN

19.00

UBC

25

FIN

-

CZE

21.00

CHP

26

SWE

-

SVK

 

10

Thu 25.02

DAY OFF

 

SEMI-FINAL ROUND

11

Fri 26.02

12.00

CHP

27

USA

-

FIN

18.30

CHP

28

CAN

-

SVK

 

BRONZE MEDAL GAME

12

Sat 27.02

19.00

CHP

29

FIN

-

SVK

 

GOLD MEDAL GAME

13

Sun 28.02

12:15

CHP

30

USA

-

CAN

 

* Venues: Canada Hockey Place (CHP), UBC Thunderbird Arena (UBC)

MORE HEADLINES

Sledge gold for USA
more...

An era comes to an end
more...

“Most successful Olympics ever”
more...

Triple gold for Eric Staal
more...

CROSBY THE HERO IN OT
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions