Rosters announced for U18

Dumba, Forsberg, Kerdiles off to Czech Republic, Grigorenko unsure

05.04.2012
Back
Arena Crimmitschau Saxony Germany

Team USA's streak of three consecutive U18 championships goes on the line next week in the Czech Republic. Photo: Francois Laplante

With the puck set to drop next week at the 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 World Championship in Brno, Znojmo, and Breclav, the rosters have been announced by the participating national federations.

The defending champions United States will go for their fourth straight gold medal, albeit with a different cast from last year. The 2012 roster features only three returnees from last year's team: forward Nicolas Kerdiles along with defencemen Seth Jones and Jacob Trouba.

Sweden will be without players such as Oscar Klefbom and Mika Zibanejad this time around, but will get a boost from the return of Leksand product Fillip Forsberg, who was among the team’s scoring leaders in the 2011 tournament.

Canada will try to better its fourth-place finish in Germany last year with an entirely new cast of players under head coach Jesse Wallin. Highlighting the group will be a strong defensive corps that includes highly-touted prospects Mathew Dumba and Darnell Nurse.

Team Russia is currently waiting on the status of top forward Mikhail Grigorenko. The 18-year-old is currently playing with the Quebec Remparts in the QMJHL playoffs and may not be available in time for the start of the tournament next week. In net for the Russians will be Andrei Vasilevski, who led the 2012 IIHF World Junior Championship with a 95.31 save percentage and two shutouts.

View the complete rosters for each team below:

CANADA

Goalkeepers: Spencer Martin, Mississauga St. Michael’s Majors Matt Murray, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Brandon Whitney, Victoriaville Tigres Defencemen: Mathew Dumba, Red Deer Rebels Josh Morrissey, Prince Albert Raiders Darnell Nurse, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Adam Pelech, Erie Otters Damon Severson, Kelowna Rockets Warren Steele, Kingston Frontenacs Forwards: Troy Bourke, Prince George Cougars William Carrier, Cape Breton Screaming Eagles Brendan Gaunce, Belleville Bulls Scott Kosmachuk, Guelph Storm Scott Laughton, Oshawa Generals Anthony Mantha, Val-d’Or Foreurs Sam Reinhart, Kootenay Ice Kerby Rychel, Windsor Spitfires Gemel Smith, Owen Sound Attack Braden Troock, Seattle Thunderbirds Mike Winther, Prince Albert Raiders CZECH REPUBLIC Goalkeepers:
Daniel Dolejs, HC Havlickuv Brod Dominik Hrachovina, Tappara Tampere (FIN) Marek Langhammer, HC Pardubice Patrik Polivka, HC Plzen
Defencemen:
Jiri Behal, Ocelari Trinec Lukas Buchta, PSG Zlin Adam Hawlik, Vitkovice Ostrava Jakub Houfek, HC Plzen Ronald Knot, Slavia Prague Martin Kokes, HC Litvínov Jan Kostalek, Sparta Prague Petr Sidlik, Victoriaville Tigres (CAN) Jan Stencel, Vitkovice Ostrava Libor Sulak, Tatranski Vlci Poprad (SVK/MHL)
Forwards:
Adam Dlouhy, Bili Tygri Liberec Jan Hudecek, Vitkovice Ostrava Adam Chlapik, Muskegon Lumberjacks (USA) Martin Matejcek, Sparta Prague Martin Prochazka, Sparta Prague Matej Psota, Bili Tygri Liberec Pavel Sedlacek, PSG Zlin Dominik Simon, Sparta Prague Ondrej Slovacek, Vitkovice Ostrava Eustathios Soumelidis, Vaasan Sport Vojta Tomecek, HC Karlovy Vary Dominik Volek, Regina Pats (CAN) Jakub Vrana, Linköpings HC (SWE) Matej Zadrazil, HC Karlovy Vary Patrik Zdrahal, Vitkovice Ostrava DENMARK Goalkeepers: Mathias Andersen, Herning Blue Fox Matthias N. Hansen, Fredrikshavn White Hawks George Lago Sørensen, Herning Blue Fox Defencemen: Magnus Gøtterup Povlsen, Rødovre SIK Sonny Osvald Hertzberg, Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) Marco Illemann, Copenhagen Hockey Mads Skov Larsen, Herning IK Christopher Lindhøj, Malmö Redhawks (SWE) Bjorn Uldall, Herning Blue Fox Rasmus Schultz Lyø, Odense Bulldogs Forwards: Matthias Asperup, Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) Oliver Bjorkstrand, Aab Aalborg Daniel Camermo, Borås HC (SWE) Mads Eller, Fredrikshavn IK Christopher Frederiksen, Herning IK Nikolai Gade, Rungsted IK Mikkel Aagaard Hansen, Rødovre Mighty Bulls Lasse Jul Korsgaard, Aab Aalborg Emil Binder Kristensen, Herning Blue Fox Kristoffer Astorp Lauridsen, Herning IK Morten Mathiesen, Herning IK (SWE) Soren Dau Mortensen, SønderjyskE Vojens Yannick Vedel, Culver Military Academy (USA) Nikolaj Zorko, Rødovre Mighty Bulls FINLAND Goalkeepers: Jean Aurén, Vaasan Sport Joonas Korpisalo, Jokerit Helsinki * if out of playoffs Juuse Saros, HPK Hämeenlinna Atte Tolvanen, Ässät Pori Defencemen : Markus Kojo, Ässät Pori Mikko Lehtonen, TPS Turku Esa Lindell, Jokerit Helsinki * if out of playoffs Atte Mäkinen, Tappara Tampere Valtteri Parikka, KalPa Kuopio Ville Pokka, Kärpät Oulu * if out of playoffs Rasmus Ristolainen, TPS Turku Santeri Saari, Jokerit Helsinki Niklas Tikkinen, Espoo Blues Juuso Vainio, HPK Hämeenlinna Mikko Vainonen, HIFK Helsinki * if out of playoffs Forwards: Joose Antonen, Ilves Tampere Aleksander Barkov, Tappara Tampere Nico Friman, HIFK Helsinki * if out of playoffs Henrik Haapala, Tappara Tampere Joonas Huovinen, Vaasan Sport Henri Ikonen, KalPa Kuopio Juuso Ikonen, Espoo Blues * if out of playoffs Janne Juutinen, HIFK Helsinki * if out of playoffs Rasmus Kulmala, TPS Turku Artturi Lehkonen, TPS Turku Samu Markkula, JYP Jyväskylä Aleksi Mustonen, Jokerit Helsinki * if out of playoffs Topi Nättinen, JYP Jyväskylä Joni Nikko, Lukko Rauma Eetu Patronen, KalPa Kuopio Aleksi Rutanen, Espoo Blues Saku Salminen, Jokerit Helsinki * if out of playoffs Jonatan Tanus, Tappara Tampere Teuvo Teräväinen, Jokerit Helsinki * if out of playoffs GERMANY Goalkeepers: Marvin Cüpper, Eisbären Berlin Patrick Klein, DEG Düsseldorf Kevin Reich, Adler Mannheim Defencemen: Tim Bender, Adler Mannheim Sebastian Koberger, EC Bad Tölz Janik Möser, Adler Mannheim Nicolai Quinlan, Starbulls Rosenheim Thomas Schmid, EC Bad Tölz Andreas Schwarz, EC Bad Tölz Robin Steensens, Krefelder EV Eric Stephan, DEG Düsseldorf Dominik Tiffels, Adler Mannheim Forwards: Leon Draisaitl, Adler Mannheim Markus Eisenschmid, ESV Kaufbeuren Kai Herpich, Adler Mannheim Raphael Kaefer, EHC Klostersee Dominik Kahun, Adler Mannheim Partick Klöpper, Krefelder EV John Koslowski, Eisbären Berlin Marcel Kurth, Adler Mannheim Lukas Laub, Adler Mannheim Lennart Papausch, Adler Mannheim Dominik Patocka, EV Landshut Denis Shevyrin, Krefelder EV Frederik Tiffels, Adler Mannheim Sven Ziegler, Eisbären Berlin Benjamin Zientek, Starbulls Rosenheim LATVIA Goalkeepers: Nils Grinfogels, Juniors Riga Elvis Merzlikins, HC Lugano (SUI) Ivars Punnenovs, Kloten Flyers (SUI) Defencemen: Krists Apsitis, Prizma Riga Edmunds Augstkalns, Juniors Riga Kristaps Bazevics, Alaska Avalanche (USA) Janis Eisaks, Juniors Riga Martins Oskars Freimanis, Liepajas Metalurgs Matiss Gelazis, Graz 99ers (AUT) Rudolfs Kalvitis, Shattuck-St. Marys (USA) Ilja Makarovs, Liepajas Metalurgs Rinalds Rosinskis, Juniors Riga Patriks skuratovs, Juniors Riga Forwards: Teodors Blugers, Shattuck-St. Mary’s (USA) Rihards Bukarts, Kapitan Stupino (RUS) Georgijs Golovkovs, Liepajas Metalurgs Edgars Homjakovs, Liepajas Metalurgs Nikolajs Jelisejevs, HK Riga Nikita Jevpalovs, HK Riga Ricards Kondrats, Juniors Riga Edgars Kulda, Juniors Riga Martins Lavrovs, Ässät Pori (FIN) Roberts Lipsbergs, HK Riga Karlis Ozolins, Liepajas Metalurgs Rudolfs Petersons, HK Riga Filips Plostnieks, Prizma Riga Daniels Riekstins, Prizma Riga Arturs Sevcenko, HK Riga Roberts Smits, Select Hockey Academy (USA) RUSSIA Goalkeepers: Ivan Nalimov, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg Igor Ustinski, Gazovik Tyumen Andrei Vasilevski, Tolpar Ufa Defencemen: Alexei Bereglazov, Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk Damir Galin, Bars Kazan Stanislav Gareyev, Tolpar Ufa Yuri Kozlovski, Spartak Moscow Nikita Lisov, Krasnaya Armia Moscow Yegor Malenkikh, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg Kirill Maslov, Loko Yaroslavl Andrei Mironov, MVD Balashikha Andrei Yermakov, Spartak Moscow Nikita Zadorov, Krasnaya Armia Moscow Forwards: Leonid Avtomov, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg Alexander Barabanov, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg Alexander Delnov, Mytishinskie Atlanty Alexei Filippov, Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk Mikhail Grigorenko, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL) - if out of playoffs Anton Ivanyuzhenkov, Russkie Vityazi Chekhov Denis Kamayev, Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (QMJHL) Arseni Khatsei, Spartak Moscow Viktor Komarov, Serebryanye Lvy St. Petersburg Alexander Lebedev, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Valeri Nichushkin, Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk Vyacheslav Osnovin, Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk Anton Slepyshev, Metallurg Novokuznetsk Alexander Timirev, Krasnaya Armia Moscow Sergei Tolchinski, Krasnaya Armia Moscow Bogdan Yakimov, Reaktor Nizhnekamsk Ilya Yamkin, Chaika Nizhni Novgorod Damir Zhafyarov, Kuznetskie Medvedi Danil Zharkov, Belleville Bulls (OHL) SWEDEN Goalkeepers: Oscar Dansk, Brynäs Gävle Marcus Högberg, Linköpings HC Ebbe Siönäs, AIK Stockholm Defencemen: Calle Andersson, Färjestad Karlstad Linus Arnesson, Djurgården Stockholm Ludwig Byström, MODO Örnsköldsvik Christian Djoos, Brynäs Gävle Simon Fernholm, Huddinge IK Rogert Hägg, MODO Örnsköldsvik Hampus Lindholm, Rögle Ängelholm Mattias Nilsson, Leksands IF Jesper Pettersson, Linköpings HC Forwards André Burakowsky, IF Malmö Redhawks Sebastian Collberg, Frölunda Gothenburg Anton Brehmer, Linköpings HC Jacob de la Rose, Leksands IF Filip Forsberg, Leksands IF Ludvig Nilsson, Timrå IK Mattias Kalin, Djurgården Stockholm Erik Karlsson, Frölunda Gothenburg Elias Lindholm, Brynäs Gävle Tobias Törnkvist, Rögle Ängelholm Gustav Possler, MODO Örnsköldsvik Gustav Rydahl, Frölunda Gothenburg Filip Sandberg, HV71 Jönköping Robin Söderquist, Frölunda Gothenburg Alexander Wennberg, Djurgården Stockholm Daniel Zaar, Rögle Ängelholm SWITZERLAND Goalkeepers: Melvin Nyffeler, ZSC Lions Zurich Niklas Schlegel, ZSC Lions Zurich Defencemen: Phil Baltisberger, ZSC Lions Zurich Xeno Büsser, ZSC Lions Zurich Samuel Kreis, SC Bern Alessandro Lanzarotti, EV Zug Anthony Rouiller, EHC Biel Riccardo Sartori, HC Ambrì-Piotta Timon Zuber, Kloten Flyers Forwards: Lukas Balmelli, HC Lugano Nicola Brandi, ZSC Lions Zurich Ramon Diem, ZSC Lions Zurich Nico Dünner, EV Zug Fabrice Herzog, EV Zug Dario Kummer, SC Bern Marco Müller, SC Bern Flavio Schmutz, VIK Västerås (SWE) Julian Schmutz, SC Bern Lukas Sieber, HC Davos Dario Simion, HC Lugano Thomas Studer, Kloten Flyers Sandro Zangger, ZSC Lions Zurich USA Goalkeepers: Collin Olson, US NTDP Jared Rutledge, US NTDP Defencemen Will Butcher, US NTDP Connor Carrick, US NTDP Matt Grzelcyk, US NTDP Seth Jones, US NTDP Patrick Sieloff, US NTDP Brady Skej, US NTDP Jacob Trouba, US NTDP Forwards Riley Barber, US NTDP J.T. Compher, US NTDP Andrew Copp, US NTDP Cameron Darcy, US NTDP Thomas Di Pauli, US NTDP Ryan Hartman, US NTDP Nicolas Kerdiles, US NTDP Matthew Lane, US NTDP Daniel O’Regan, St. Sebastian’s (Mass.) School Kyle Osterberg, US NTDP Quentin Shore, US NTDP Frankie Vatrano, US NTDP
Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions