2011-2012 IIHF Rest of the World InLine Hockey Qualification Tournament

Two qualification tournaments (Europe, Rest of the World) are played for the two remaining spots in the 2012 IIHF Inline Hockey World Championship Division I.

Three countries compete in the Rest of the World qualification event: Chinese Taipei, New Zealand and South Africa.

The qualification takes place 18-20 November 2011 in the New Plymouth Rollersports Arena in New Plymouth, New Zealand. The games are played according to the official IIHF Inline Rule Book with four periods of 12 minutes.

The winner of this tournament will play in the 2012 IIHF Inline Hockey World Championship Division I.



Scores & Schedule:

Friday, 18 Nov.

19:30

 

Chinese Taipei

 - 

New Zealand

1-11 (0-4, 0-3, 1-2, 0-2)

Saturday, 19 Nov.

19:30

South Africa

 - 

Chinese Taipei

5-6 (1-1, 2-2, 1-1, 1-2)

Sunday, 20 Nov.

16:30

New Zealand

 - 

South Africa

7-3 (1-2, 4-1, 1-0, 1-0)


Click here for the photo gallery.



Standings:

1.

New Zealand

2

2

0

0

0

18-4

6

2.

Chinese Taipei

2

1

0

0

1

7-16

3

3.

South Africa

2

0

0

0

2

8-13

0




Box Scores:

Chinese Taipei - New Zealand 1-11 (0-4, 0-3, 1-2, 0-2)


Referee: Meister, Reiter

Goals:
02:23 Lewis Taiapa 0-1.
07:51 Jensen Taiapa (Alexander Novak) 0-2.
08:22 Samuel Beardman (Julian Beardman) 0-3.
11:51 Alexander Novak (Lewis Taiapa, PP) 0-4.
17:54 Samuel Beardman 0-5.
20:59 Lewis Taiapa (James Trevena Brown) 0-6.
23:39 Alexander Novak (Ryan Ruddle) 0-7.
24:51 Lin Hon Ju (Shen Yen Lin, PP) 1-7.
30:23 Ryan Ruddle 1-8.
35:08 Jensen Taiapa 1-9.
45:21 James Trevena Brown 1-10.
45:42 Alexander Novak 1-11.

PIM: 4.5 - 6.0

SOG: 32-46 (8-10, 6-10, 7-15, 11-11)

Chinese Taipei:
GK: Ting Pang Keng (00:00-48:00, 11 GA, 35 saves).
Skaters: Weng To, Chang Chah Kai, Yeh Ching Yang, Lin Hon Ju, Shen Yen Chin, Lu Chen, Chang Pan Yao, Chang Wei Ting, Shen Yen Lin, Cheng Chung Yu.
Head Coach: Tsai Ming Tsang.

New Zealand:
GK: Michael Hopkinsin (00:00-48:00, 1 GA, 31 saves), Backup: Kayden Gibson.
Skaters: Julian Beardman, Samuel Beardman, Zachary Beardman, Mark Drummond, Dane Hill, Daniel Garrow, Michael Hopkinsin, Trent Kemsley, Alexander Novak, Lewis Taiapa, Jensen Taiapa, James Trevena Brown, Bevan Varney, Samuel Franklin, Ryan Ruddle.
Head Coach: Pat Lee

South Africa - Chinese Taipei 5-6 (1-1, 2-2, 1-1, 1-2)


Referee: Reiter, Meister

Goals:
05:20 Cameron Birrell (Andre Marais) 1-0.
07:32 Chang Chah Kai 1-1.
12:52 Shen Yen Lin (Shen Yen Chin, Cheng Chung Yu, PP) 1-2.
16:21 Cameron Birrell 2-2.
16:47 Lu Chen (Shen Yen Lin) 2-3.
19:25 Andre Marais (Gareth Miller, Cameron Birrell, PP) 3-3.
31:03 Cameron Birrell (Andre Marais) 4-3.
35:37 Weng To (Shen Yen Chin, Cheng Chung Yu) 4-4.
39:49 Shen Yen Lin 4-5.
46:14 Michael Fraquet (Grant van Eeckhoven, Andre Marais) 5-5.
47:22 Shen Yen Lin (SH) 5-6.

PIM: 36.5-36.5

SOG: 28-44 (6-9, 7-14, 9-13, 6-8)

South Africa:
GK: Ashley Bock (00:00-48:00, 6 GA, 38 saves), Backup: Lucian Lorenzo.
Skaters: Cameron Birrell, Michael Fraquet, Andre Marais, Gareth Miller, David Watson, Deen Magmoed, Jack Valadas, Trevor Jones, Grant van Eeckhoven.
Team Manager: Lloyd Birrell

Chinese Taipei:
GK: Ting Pang Keng (00:00-48:00, 5 GA, 23 saves).
Skaters: Cheng Chung Yu, Shen Yen Lin, Shen Yen Chin, Lin Hon Ju, Chang Pan Yao, Chang Wei Ting, Weng To, Yeh Ching Yang, Chang Chah Kai, Lu Chen.
Head Coach: Tsai Ming Tsang.
Head Coach: Pat Lee

New Zealand - South Africa 7-3 (1-2, 4-1, 1-0, 1-0)


Referee: Meister, Reiter

Goals:
02:11 Gareth Miller (Trevor Jones, PP) 0-1.
06:27 Jack Valadas (PP) 0-2.
11:00 Bevan Varney (Samuel Beardman) 1-2.
12:14 Mark Drummond (James Trevena Brown, PP) 2-2.
15:16 Zachary Beardman (Julian Beardman) 3-2.
18:13 Gareth Miller (PP) 3-3.
18:28 Lewis Taiapa (James Trevena Brown) 4-3.
21:52 Daniel Garrow 5-3.
29:58 Ryan Ruddle 6-3.
46:57 James Trevena Brown (SH) 7-3.

PIM: 20.5-9.0

SOG: 45-20 (8-4, 20-8, 8-4, 9-4)

New Zealand:
GK: Michael Hopkinsin (00:00-48:00, 3 GA, 17 saves), Backup: Kayden Gibson.
Skaters: James Trevena Brown, Mark Drummond, Lewis Taiapa, Ryan Ruddle, Daniel Garrow, Trent Kemsley, Jensen Taiapa, Alexander Novak, Bevan Varney, Zachary Beardman, Samuel Beardman, Julian Beardman, Dane Hill, Samuel Franklin.
Head Coach: Pat Lee

South Africa:
GK: Ashley Bock (00:00-48:00, 7 GA, 38 saves), Backup: Lucian Lorenzo.
Skaters: Cameron Birrell, Michael Fraquet, Gareth Miller, Jack Valadas, David Watson, Deen Magmoed, Grant van Eeckhoven, Trevor Jones.
Team Manager: Lloyd Birrell

MORE HEADLINES

Argentina goes north
more...

Battle in Buenos Aires
more...

Bulgarian inline team back
more...

Inline qualifier next week
more...

Lions on wheels
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions