Scouting U20 stars

Work for World Juniors begins

31.07.2014
Back

Canadian forward Jonathan Drouin is among the players from last year’s World Juniors who will battle for a spot on the roster in next winter’s tournament in Toronto and Montreal. Photo: Francois Laplante / HHOF-IIHF Images

With less than five months to go until the 2015 IIHF World Junior Championship in Toronto and Montreal, the ten participating nations meet in summer camps.

Canada will host a Summer Development Camp next week, 3-8 August, in Montreal and Sherbrooke, Quebec, that also includes the U20 national teams from the Czech Republic, Russia and for one game Sweden.

At the same time across the border USA Hockey will hold its National Junior Evaluation Camp 2-9 August in Lake Placid with 42 players that will play in two squads against Finland and Sweden.

Starting tomorrow, a Summer Challenge will take place in Zuchwil with host Switzerland, the Czech Republic (U19), Germany and Slovakia.

Recently promoted Denmark will have a camp in Canada 29-31 August with games against teams from the Alberta Junior Hockey League (Lloydminster Bobcats, Camrose Kodiaks, Bonnyville Pontiacs) to get used to playing at North American-size rinks.

Check out the rosters of the teams playing in the upcoming days:


FINLAND

Goalkeepers:
Kevin Lankinen, IFK Helsinki
Juuse Saros, HPK Hameenlinna

Defencemen:
Erik Autio, Penn State (NCAA)
Mika Ilvonen, St. Cloud State (NCAA)
Miro Keskitalo, TPS Turku
Alex Lintuniemi, Ottawa 67's (OHL)
Aleksi Makela, Ilves Tampere
Atte Makinen, Tappara Tampere
Sami Niku, JYP Jyvaskyla
Teemu Vuorisalo, Assat Pori

Forwards:
Hannes Bjorninen, Pelicans Lahti
Waltteri Hopponen, Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
Juuso Ikonen, JYP Jyvaskyla
Joel Janatuinen, Espoo Blues
Kasperi Kapanen, KalPa Kuopio
Saku Kinnunen, KalPa Kuopio
Juho Lammikko, Assat Pori
Aleksi Mustonen, Ilves Tampere
Niko Ojamaki, Assat Pori
Janne Puhakka, Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
Otto Rauhala, Tappara Tampere
Aleksi Saarela, Assat Pori
Teemu Turunen, Jukurit Mikkeli
Julius Vahatalo, TPS Turku


SWEDEN

Goalkeepers:
Samuel Ward, Lulea HF
Jonas Johansson, Brynas Gavle

Defencemen:
Sebastian Aho, Skelleftea AIK
Niklas Hansson, Rogle Angelholm
Carl Dahlstrom, Linkopings HC
Robin Norell, Djurgarden Stockholm
Julius Bergman, Frolunda Gothenburg
Anton Cederholm, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Robert Hagg, Philadelphia Flyers (NHL)
Lawrence Pilut, HV71 Jonkoping

Forwards:
Jacob de la Rose, Leksands IF
Axel Holmstrom, Skelleftea AIK
Victor Olofsson, MODO Ornskoldsvik
Gustaf Franzen, HV71 Jonkoping
Axel Blomqvist, Victoria Royals (WHL)
Adrian Kempe, MODO Ornskoldsvik
Victor Crus Rydberg, Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
Leon Bristedt, Linkopings HC
Adam Brodecki, Brynas Gavle
Oskar Lindblom, Brynas Gavle
Jakob Forsbacka-Karlsson, Omaha Lancers (USHL)
Anton Karlsson, Frolunda Gothenburg
Lucas Wallmark, Lulea HF
Anton Blidh, Frolunda Gothenburg


RUSSIA

Goalkeepers:
Timur Bilyalov, Yuzhny Ural Orsk
Ilya Sorokin, Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Igor Shestyorkin, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg

Defencemen:
Viktor Baldayev, Atlanty Mytishi
Rinat Valiev, Kootenay Ice (WHL)
Kirill Vorobyov, Krasnaya Armia Moscow
Vladislav Gavrikov, Loko Yaroslavl
Nikolai Glukhov, Omskie Yastreby
Eiat Paigin, Bars Kazan
Rushan Rafikov, Loko Yaroslavl
Mikhail Tikhonov, VMF-Karelia St. Petersburg
Nikita Cherepanov, Loko Yaroslavl
Dmitri Yudin, SKA St. Petersburg

Forwards:
Ivan Barbashyov, Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
Pavel Buchnevich, Severstal Cherepovets
Danil Vovchenko, Almaz Cherepovets
Anatoli Golyshev, Avto Yekaterinburg
Valentin Zykov, Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
Vladislav Kamenev, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Vyacheslav Leshenko, Atlanty Mytishi
Maxim Mamin, Krasnaya Armia Moscow
Artyom Penkovski, Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk
Kirill Pilipenko, MVD Balashikha
Igor Rudenkov, Chaika Nizhni Novgorod
Vladimir Tkachyov, Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
Radel Fazleyev, Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
Alexander Sharov, Krasnaya Armia Moscow
Nikita Shatski, Russkie Vityaz Chekhov


CANADA

Goalkeepers:
Eric Comrie, Tri-City Americans (WHL)
Philippe Desrosiers, Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
Zachary Fucale, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Tristan Jarry, Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)

Defencemen:
Chris Bigras, Owen Sound Tigers (OHL)
Madison Bowey, Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
Aaron Ekblad, Barrie Colts (OHL)
Haydn Fleury, Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
Ben Harpur, Guelph Storm (OHL)
Dillon Heatherington, Swift Current Broncos (WHL)
Roland McKeown, Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
Samuel Morin, Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
Josh Morrissey, Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
Darnell Nurse, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Travis Sanheim, Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
Shea Theodore, Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)

Forwards:
Nick Baptiste, Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
Sam Bennett, Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
Tyler Bertuzzi, Guelph Storm (OHL)
Greg Chase, Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
Michael Dal Colle, Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Jason Dickinson, Guelph Storm (OHL)
Max Domi, London Knights (OHL)
Jonathan Drouin, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Anthony Duclair, Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
Robby Fabbri, Guelph Storm (OHL)
Frederik Gauthier, Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
Jeremy Gregoire, Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
Jayce Hawryluk, Brandon Wheat Kings (WHL)
Bo Horvat, London Knights (OHL)
Morgan Klimchuk, Regina Pats (WHL)
Curtis Lazar, Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
Connor McDavid, Erie Otters (OHL)
Zach Nastasiuk, Owen Sound Tigers (OHL)
Nick Paul, North Bay Battalion (OHL)
Brendan Perlini, Niagara IceDogs (OHL)
Nic Petan, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Brayden Point, Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
Sam Reinhart, Kootenay Ice (WHL)
Nick Ritchie, Peterborough Petes (OHL)
Jake Virtanen, Calgary Hitmen (WHL)


USA Blue

Goalkeepers:
Brendan Burke, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Brandon Halverson, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)

Defencemen:
Louie Belpedio, U.S. National Under-18 Team, USHL)
Michael Downing, University of Michigan (NCAA)
Brandon Carlo, Tri-City Americans (WHL)
Anthony Florentino, Providence College (NCAA)
Ian McCoshen, Boston College (NCAA)
Steve Santini, Boston College (NCAA)
Tommy Vannelli, Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)

Forwards:
Anders Bjork, U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)
Jack Eichel, U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)
Chase De Leo, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Austin Poganski, Tri-City Storm (USHL)
John Hayden, Yale University (NCAA)
Dylan Larkin, U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)
Taylor Cammarata, University of Minnesota (NCAA)
Vinni Lettieri, University of Minnesota (NCAA)
Sean Malone, Harvard University (NCAA)
Sonny Milano, U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)
Tyler Motte, University of Michigan (NCAA)
Alex Tuch, U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)


USA White

Goalkeepers:
Thatcher Demko, Boston College (NCAA)
Evan Cowley, University of Denver (NCAA)

Defencemen:
Mike Brodzinski, University of Minnesota (NCAA)
Will Butcher, University of Denver (NCAA)
Ryan Collins, U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)
Connor Clifton, Quinnipiac University (NCAA)
Jack Dougherty, U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)
Scott Savage, Boston College (NCAA)
Clint Lewis, Cornell University (NCAA)

Forwards:
J.T. Compher, University of Michigan (NCAA)
Ryan Hitchcock, U.S. National Under-18 Team (USHL)
Hudson Fasching, University of Minnesota (NCAA)
Kyle Connor, Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
Michael McCarron, London Knights (OHL)
Connor Hurley, Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
Keegan Iverson, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Ryan MacInnis, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Auston Matthews, U.S. National Under-17 Team (USHL)
Nick Schmaltz, Green Bay Gamblers (USHL)
Dominic Turgeon, Portland Winterhawks (WHL)
Anthony Louis, Miami University (NCAA)


CZECH REPUBLIC (U20 in Canada)

Goalkeepers:
Vitek Vanecek, Bili Tygri Liberec
Miroslav Svoboda, Ocelari Trinec
Karel Vejmelka, HC Pardubice

Defencemen:
David Nemecek, Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
Lukas Klok, Vitkovice Ostrava
Filip Pyrochta, Bili Tygri Liberec
Tomas Dvorak, Energie Karlovy Vary
Dominik Masin, Slavia Prague
Marek Baranek, HC Litvinov
Robert Cerny, Pirati Chomutov

Forwards:
David Pastrnak, Sodertalje SK (SWE)
Jakub Vrana, Linkopings HC (SWE)
Ondrej Kase, Pirati Chomutov
David Kampf, Pirati Chomutov
Jan Mandat, Tigres de Victoriaville (QMJHL)
David Tomasek, Belleville Bulls (OHL)
Patrik Zdrahal, Vitkovice Ostrava
Marek Ruzicka, Ocelari Trinec
Sebastian Gorcik, Energie Karlovy Vary
Lubos Rob, HC Ceske Budejovice
Dominik Pokorny, Kometa Brno
David Michel, HC Plzen
Ondrej Kopta, HC Plzen


CZECH REPUBLIC (U19 in Switzerland)

Goalkeepers:
Rene Svoboda, Vitkovice Ostrava
Jiri Svihalek, Rytiri Kladno
Dominik Frodl, Slavia Prague

Defencemen:
Filip Dundacek, Dukla Jihlava
Tomas Havlín, Bili Tygri Liberec
Pavel Pycha, Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)
Ondrej Miklis, Sparta Prague
Patrik Demel, Vitkovice Ostrava
Dominik Rudl, Vitkovice Ostrava
Vaclav Cestr, Pirati Chomutov

Forwards:
Pavel Jenys, Kometa Brno
Jirí Smejkal, HC Ceske Budejovice
Radek Prokes, HC Ceske Budejovice
Radek Vesely, Pirati Chomutov
Jakub Kotala, BK Mlada Boleslav
Vaclav Krudenc, Sparta Prague
Daniel Schwamberger, Sparta Prague
Josef Suska, Northwood School Junior (USHS)
Jan Ordos, Bili Tygri Liberec
Filip Stransky, PSG Zlin
Ondrej Beranek, Energie Karlovy Vary
Roman Prikryl, HC Plzen
Tomas Andres, Slavia Prague


SWITZERLAND

Goalkeepers:
Gauthier Descloux, Geneve-Servette
Maxim Mauerhofer, HC La Chaux-de-Fonds
Ludovic Waeber, HC Fribourg-Gotteron

Defencemen:
Phil Baltisberger, Guelph Storm (OHL)
Xeno Busser, GCK Lions Zurich
Michael Fora, HC Ambri-Piotta
Edson Harlacher, Kloten Flyers
Igor Jelovac, EHC Biel
Atanasio Molina, GCK Lions Zurich
Mirco Muller, Everett Silvertips (WHL)
Yannick Rathgeb, Plymouth Whalers (OHL)
Joel Steinauer, Kloten Flyers

Forwards:
Luca Fazzini, HC Lugano
Jason Fuchs, HC Ambri-Piotta
Luca Hischier, SC Bern
Fabio Hogger, Kloten Flyers
Michael Hugli, EV Zug
Denis Malgin, GCK Lions Zurich
Marc Marchon, EV Zug
Timo Meier, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Noah Rod, Geneve-Servette
Kris Schmidli, Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
Fredrik Sitje, Malmo Redhawks (SWE)
Pius Suter, Guelph Storm (OHL)
Tim Wieser, Sherbrooke Phoenix (QMJHL)


SLOVAKIA

Goalkeepers:
Maros Mikolas, MSHK Zilina
Denis Godla, Slovan Bratislava

Defencemen:
Martin Bobos, HC Kosice
Christian Jaros, HC Kosice
Branislav Pavuk, HC Kosice
Marco Hochel, Dukla Trencin
Matus Holenda, Dukla Trencin
Dominik Jendrol, HC 05 Banska Bystrica
Mislav Rosandic, HC 05 Banska Bystrica
Patrik Bacik, Slovan Bratislava

Forwards:
Patrik Koys, Dukla Trencin
Peter Cehlarik, MSHK Zilina
Dominik Rehak, MSHK Zilina
Matej Gilak, HK Spisska Nova Ves
Pavol Skalicky, HK Spisska Nova Ves
Michal Kabac, MHK 32 Liptovský Mikuláš
Lukas Tabi, MMHK Nitra
Kristian Horvat, PHK Presov
Timotej Sille, HK 36 Skalica
Matej Paulovic, HC Topolcany
Martin Reway, Sparta Prague (CZE)
Robert Lantosi, VIK Vasteras (SWE)


GERMANY

Goalkeepers:
Ilya Sharipov, Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)
Kevin Reich, Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)

Defencemen:
Tim Bender, Red Bull Munich
Jonas Muller, Eisbaren/FASS Berlin
Kai Wissmann, Eisbaren Juniors Berlin
John Rogl, EV Landshut
Andreas Schwarz, EC Bad Tolz
David Trinkberger, EV Landshut
Dorian Saeftel, Jungadler Mannheim
Fabio Wagner, EV Landshut

Forwards:
Marc Michaelis, Minnesota Magicians (NAHL)
Patrick Kurz, Augsburger Panther
Markus Eisenschmid, Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
Fabio Pfohl, EV Duisburg / Kolner Haie
Dominik Lascheit, EV Duisburg / Kolner Haie
Nico Sturm, ESV Kaufbeuren
Denis Shevyrin, Minnesota Magicians (NAHL)
Dominik Kahun, Red Bull Munich
Marc Schmidpeter, EV Landshut
Maximilian Kammerer, Regina Pats (WHL)
Kevin Orendorz, Krefeld Pinguine
Andreas Eder, EC Bad Tolz
Marco Sedlar, Red Bulls Munich

Back

MORE HEADLINES

Ticket sale starts 4th Nov.
more...

Coast to coast
more...

Third time a charm?
more...

Lou Vairo azzurro
more...

Building on Olympic momentum
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions