2011-2012 Continental Cup

Group E in Donetsk, Ukraine

Participating teams:

  • Rubin Tyumen (Russia)
  • Cracovia Krakow (Poland)
  • Donbass Donetsk (Ukraine)
  • Liepajas Metalurgs (Latvia)


Click here for the structure and groups of the Continental Cup.

Click here for the photo gallery.


Standings:

1.

Donbass

3

3

0

0

0

12-4

9

2.

Rubin

3

2

0

0

1

11-7

6

3.

Cracovia

3

1

0

0

2

5-10

3

4.

Liepaja

3

0

0

0

3

6-13

0

Donbass Donetsk advances to the Super Final.
 

25 Nov.

14:30

Cracovia

-

Rubin

1-6 (0-2, 1-2, 0-2)

Referees: Berneker, Hradil; Gladchenko, Gorbatyuk

Spectators: 650

Goals:
08:08 Gusev (Bezrukov, PP) 0-1.
19:51 Vasiliev (Neznamov) 0-2.
27:54 Laszkiewicz 1-2.
32:07 Neznamov (Syomin, Vasiliev) 1-3.
39:21 Voloshenko (Stasyuk) 1-4.
41:52 Vitali Yachmenyov (Galanov, Zimin) 1-5.
46:21 Voloshenko (Zhmayev) 1-6.

PIM: 10-12 (6-2, 2-6, 2-4)

SOG: 21-36 (6-19, 8-11, 7-6)

Cracovia Krakow:
GK: Radziszewski (00:00-60:00, 30 saves, 6 GA), Backup: Raszka.
Line 1: Wajda, Besch; Slabon, Sarnik, Laszkiewicz.
Line 2: Immonen, Prokop; Dvorak, Sucharski, Chmielewski.
Line 3: Wilczek, Sznotala; Martynowski, Rutkowski, Piotrowski.
Line 4: Duleba, Lenius; Kosidlo, Horowski, Cieslicki.
Head Coach: Rohacek.

Rubin Tyumen:
GK: Sudnitsin (00:00-60:00, 20 saves, 1 GA), Backup: Demidov.
Line 1: Korsunov, Khaidarov; Voloshenko, Stasyuk, Trifonov.
Line 2: Gusev, Bezrukov; Sevostyanov, Gorshkov, Denis Yachmenyov.
Line 3: Galanov, Zhurikov; Korobov, Vitali Yachmenyov, Zimin.
Line 4: Popov, Syomin; Vasiliev, Zhmayev, Neznamov.
Head Coach: Fakhrutdinov.
 

25 Nov.

18:30

Liepaja

-

Donbass

2-6 (0-3, 1-0, 1-3)

Referees: Bergman, Gebei; Serebryakov, Semionov

Spectators: 3,654

Goals:
14:18 Malevich (Piskunov, PP) 0-1.
17:49 Materukhin (Piskunov) 0-2.
18:31 Dubrovin (Kochetkov, Varlamov, PP) 0-3.
26:24 Mickevics (Straupe, Birzins, PP) 1-3.
49:22 Kochetkov (Varlamov) 1-4.
49:44 Materukhin (Shafarenko, Vasiliev) 1-5.
53:05 Zeltins (Bajurns, Birzins) 2-5.
54:02 Piskunov (Zhurun) 2-6.

PIM: 16-10 (8-2, 4-6, 4-2)

SOG: 21-43 (8-16, 5-15, 8-12)

Liepajas Metalurgs:
GK: Kalnins (00:00-60:00, 37 saves, 6 GA), Backup: Zurkovs.
Line 1: Feldmanis, Alisauskas; Brancis, Zeltins, Bajaruns.
Line 2: Siksna, Demiters; Skvorcovs, Verenis, Voronins.
Line 3: Gipters, Birzins; Jansons, Straupe, Mickevics.
Line 4: Liepins, Alksins; Zabis, Tilla, Kalns.
Head Coach: Voronin.

Donbass Donetsk:
GK: Tsaregorodtsev (00:00-60:00, 19 saves, 2 GA), Backup: Goryachevskikh.
Line 1: Lyutkevych, Malevich; Piskunov, Zhurun, Belukhin.
Line 2: Dubrovin, Dydykin; Tatarinov, Kochetkov, Varlamov.
Line 3: Yesipov, Yegin; Shafarenko, Vasiliev, Materukhin.
Line 4: Pobyedonostsev, Shagov; Donika, Mikhnov, Gladskikh.
Head Coach: Kulikov.
 

26 Nov.

14:30

Rubin

-

Liepaja

4-3 (0-1, 3-2, 1-0)

Referees: Berneker, Bergman; Gorbatyuk, Serebryakov

Spectators: 680

Goals:
16:40 Kalns (Zabis) 0-1.
22:53 Verenis (Gipters, Jansons) 0-2.
28:41 Vasiliev (Zhmayev, Syomin) 1-2.
35:42 Mickevics (Skvorcovs, Siksna, PP) 1-3.
38:30 Zhurikov (Korobov, Zimin) 2-3.
39:46 Korsunov (Voloshenko, Stasyuk, PP) 3-3.
59:23 Bezrukov 4-3.

PIM: 8-16 (4-4, 2-8, 2-4)

SOG: 50-26 (15-9, 25-6, 10-11)

Rubin Tyumen:
GK: Sudnitsin (00:00-60:00, 23 saves, 3 GA), Backup: Demidov.
Line 1: Korsunov, Khaidarov; Voloshenko, Stasyuk, Trifonov.
Line 2: Gusev, Bezrukov; Sevostyanov, Gorshkov, Denis Yachmenyov.
Line 3: Galanov, Zhurikov; Korobov, Vitali Yachmenyov, Zimin.
Line 4: Popov, Syomin; Vasiliev, Zhmayev, Neznamov.
Head Coach: Fakhrutdinov.

Liepajas Metalurgs:
GK: Zurkovs (00:00-60:00, 46 saves, 4 GA), Backup: Kalnins.
Line 1: Feldmanis, Alisauskas; Brancis, Zeltins, Bajaruns.
Line 2: Siksna, Demiters; Skvorcovs, Voronins, Mickevics.
Line 3: Gipters, Birzins; Jansons, Verenis, Straupe.
Line 4: Liepins, Alksins; Zabis, Kalns.
Head Coach: Voronin.
 

26 Nov.

18:30

Donbass

-

Cracovia

3-1 (1-1, 1-0, 1-0)

Referees: Gebei, Hradil; Gladchenko, Semionov

Spectators: 3,927

Goals:
06:14 Varlamov (Kochetkov) 1-0.
10:28 Sucharski (Chmielewski) 1-1.
38:37 Piskunov (Zhurun, Lyutkevych) 2-1.
50:49 Zhurun (Yegin) 3-1.

PIM: 20-8 (2-2, 8-6, 10-0)

SOG: 43-29 (16-6, 16-16, 11-7)

Donbass Donetsk:
GK: Goryachevskikh (00:00-60:00, 28 saves, 1 GA), Backup: Tsaregorodtsev.
Line 1: Lyutkevych, Malevich; Piskunov, Zhurun, Belukhin.
Line 2: Dubrovin, Dydykin; Tatarinov, Kochetkov, Varlamov.
Line 3: Yesipov, Yegin; Shafarenko, Vasiliev, Materukhin.
Line 4: Pobyedonostsev, Shagov; Donika, Mikhnov, Gladskikh.
Head Coach: Kulikov.

Cracovia Krakow:
GK: Raszka (00:00-60:00, 40 saves, 3 GA), Backup: Radziszewski.
Line 1: Duleba, Wajda; Slabon, Sarnik, Laszkiewicz.
Line 2: Immonen, Prokop; Dvorak, Sucharski, Chmielewski.
Line 3: Wilczek, Sznotala; Martynowski, Rutkowski, Piotrowski.
Line 4: Kosidlo, Horowski, Cieslicki.
Head Coach: Rohacek.
 

27 Nov.

14:30

Cracovia

-

Liepaja

3-1 (2-0, 1-0, 0-1)

Referees: Berneker, Gebei; Gladchenko, Serebryakov

Spectators: 712

Goals:
11:25 Sucharski (Laszkiewicz) 1-0.
14:25 Chmielewski (Dvorak, PP) 2-0.
37:28 Piotrowski (Besch) 3-0.
40:46 Brincis (PS) 3-1.

PIM: 16-12 (6-4, 4-0, 6-8)

SOG: 24-20 (8-5, 12-8, 4-7)

Cracovia Krakow:
GK: Raszka (00:00-60:00, 19 saves, 1 GA), Backup: Radziszewski.
Line 1: Duleba, Wajda; Sarnik, Kosidlo, Laszkiewicz.
Line 2: Immonen, Prokop; Dvorak, Sucharski, Chmielewski.
Line 3: Wilczek, Sznotala; Martynowski, Rutkowski, Piotrowski.
Line 4: Besch, Lenius; Horowski, Cieslicki.
Head Coach: Rohacek.

Liepajas Metalurgs:
GK: Kalnins (00:00-57:02, 58:58-59:02, 59:17-60:00, 21 saves, 3 GA), Backup: Zurkovs.
Line 1: Feldmanis, Alisauskas; Brancis, Zeltins, Bajaruns.
Line 2: Siksna, Demiters; Skvorcovs, Voronins, Mickevics.
Line 3: Gipters, Birzins; Jansons, Verenis, Straupe.
Line 4: Liepins, Alksins; Zabis, Tilla.
Head Coach: Voronin.
 

27 Nov.

18:30

Donbass

-

Rubin

3-1 (2-0, 0-1, 1-0)

Referees: Bergman, Hradil; Gorbatyuk, Semionov

Spectators: 4,007

Goals:
04:31 Varlamov (Kochetkov, Dubrovin, PP) 1-0.
12:54 Belukhin (Varlamov, SH) 2-0.
39:50 Vasiliev (Zhmayev) 2-1.
59:55 Piskunov (Yegin, Malevich, EN) 3-1.

PIM: 16-20 (4-4, 2-8, 10-8)

SOG: 30-38 (11-16, 13-9, 6-13)

Donbass Donetsk:
GK: Tsaregorodtsev (00:00-60:00, 37 saves, 1 GA), Backup: Goryachevskikh.
Line 1: Lyutkevych, Malevich; Piskunov, Zhurun, Belukhin.
Line 2: Dubrovin, Dydykin; Tatarinov, Kochetkov, Varlamov.
Line 3: Yesipov, Yegin; Shafarenko, Vasiliev, Materukhin.
Line 4: Pobyedonostsev, Shagov; Donika, Mikhnov, Gladskikh.
Head Coach: Kulikov.

Rubin Tyumen:
GK: Sudnitsin (00:00-59:36, 59:36-60:00, 27 saves, 2 GA), Backup: Demidov.
Line 1: Korsunov, Khaidarov; Voloshenko, Stasyuk, Trifonov.
Line 2: Gusev, Bezrukov; Sevostyanov, Gorshkov, Denis Yachmenyov.
Line 3: Galanov, Zhurikov; Korobov, Vitali Yachmenyov, Zimin.
Line 4: Popov, Syomin; Vasiliev, Zhmayev, Neznamov.
Head Coach: Fakhrutdinov.
 

MORE HEADLINES

Czech pioneer dies
more...

Bremerhaven takes Group B
more...

Joy for Sanok
more...

Ready for next round
more...

Leader of the pack
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions