Games set for Youth Olympics

Finns, Swedes defending gold in Lillehammer

ZURICH – The schedule is now confirmed for the 2016 Youth Olympic Winter Games men’s and women’s ice hockey tournament events, set to take place this February in Lillehammer, Norway.

Scroll down to access the schedules.

Defending Youth Olympic gold medallists Finland will take on tournament hosts Norway in the opener of the men’s tournament on 12 February. On the women’s side, the Norwegians will welcome Slovakia on the same day.

Both tournaments will feature athletes born in 2000 and 2001.

The men’s tournament is comprised of five teams total and features a few interesting matchups early on. Innsbruck 2012 bronze medallists Canada will play against silver medallists Russia on Day 2, while the Finns, who won the tournament in Innsbruck in the shootout against the Russians, will take on USA.

The women’s tournament also features five teams playing in one group, with the 2012 gold medallists Sweden considered the odds-on favourites, followed by Switzerland, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, and hosts Norway. The Swedes and Swiss are slated to play each other in their opening game on 13 February.

The top four teams from the men’s and women’s preliminary round will advance directly to a semi-final playoff round, with the bronze and gold medal game to follow of 20 and 21st February respectively.

When they’re not competing, the players along with other athletes from 70 nations will participate in joint workshops in Lillehammer’s Hakons Hall. The workshops will focus on Olympism, skills development, well-being and healthy lifestyle, social responsibility and expression through digital media.

The aim is also to have the athletes learn from each other, to promote common goals and relationships across borders and sport disciplines. The ice hockey players’ workshops will take place on 17 February, the tournament off day for both tournaments.

The programme, called Learn & Share, has been developed by The Norwegian Olympic and Paralympic Committee and Confederation of Sports (NIF) and the IOC in collaboration with several National and International organizations, including UNICEF, WADA, Red Cross, Global Dignity, Sunn Jenteidrett, Hunderfossen Family Park and more.

Hockey will also be featured in the Skills Challenge competition where 16 female and 16 male hockey players from 22 different countries will take part.
 

Men's Ice Hockey Tournament

 

Date

Time

Venue

No.

Game

Friday, 12 Feb.

14:00

Youth Hall

1

FIN - NOR

 

Saturday, 13 Feb.

17:00

Youth Hall

2

CAN - RUS

Saturday, 13 Feb.

20:00

Kristins Hall

3

USA - FIN

 

Sunday, 14 Feb.

20:00

Kristins Hall

4

NOR - USA

 

Monday, 15 Feb.

17:00

Kristins Hall

5

CAN - FIN

Monday, 15 Feb.

20:00

Kristins Hall

6

RUS - NOR

 

Tuesday, 16 Feb.

14:00

Kristins Hall

7

USA - CAN

Tuesday, 16 Feb.

17:00

Youth Hall

8

FIN - RUS

 

Wednesday, 17 Feb.

Learn & Share Focus Day

 

Thursday, 18 Feb.

17:00

Kristins Hall

9

NOR - CAN

Thursday, 18 Feb.

17:00

Youth Hall

10

RUS - USA

 

Friday, 19 Feb.

17:00

Kristins Hall

11

Semi Final 1

Friday, 19 Feb.

20:00

Kristins Hall

12

Semi Final 2*

 

Saturday, 20 Feb.

20:00

Kristins Hall

13

Bronze Medal Game

 

Sunday, 21 Feb.

15:00

Kristins Hall

14

Gold Medal Game

 

* If qualified for the Semi Final, Norway will play Semi Final 2 in Kristins Hall at 20:00.

 

 

Women's Ice Hockey Tournament

 

Date

Time

Venue

No.

Game

Friday, 12 Feb.

14:00

Kristins Hall

1

SVK - NOR

 

Saturday, 13 Feb.

17:00

Kristins Hall

2

CZE - SVK

Saturday, 13 Feb.

20:00

Youth Hall

3

SWE - SUI

 

Sunday, 14 Feb.

17:00

Kristins Hall

4

NOR - CZE

 

Monday, 15 Feb.

17:00

Youth Hall

5

SWE - SVK

Monday, 15 Feb.

20:00

Youth Hall

6

SUI - NOR

 

Tuesday, 16 Feb.

14:00

Youth Hall

7

CZE - SWE

Tuesday, 16 Feb.

17:00

Kristins Hall

8

SVK - SUI

 

Wednesday, 17 Feb.

Learn & Share Focus Day

 

Thursday, 18 Feb.

14:00

Kristins Hall

9

NOR - SWE

Thursday, 18 Feb.

14:00

Youth Hall

10

SUI - CZE

 

Friday, 19 Feb.

14:00

Kristins Hall

11

Semi Final 1*

Friday, 19 Feb.

14:00

Youth Hall

12

Semi Final 2

 

Saturday, 20 Feb.

17:00

Kristins Hall

13

Bronze Medal Game

 

Sunday, 21 Feb.

11:00

Kristins Hall

14

Gold Medal Game

 

* If qualified for the Semi Final, Norway will play Semi Final 1 in Kristins Hall at 14:00.

MORE HEADLINES

Spain moves up
more...

The Tre Kronor Mix
more...

Czechs nominate 25
more...

Japan WW18 back on top
more...

Big year for Pretnar
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved.
By accessing www.iihf.com pages, you agree to abide by IIHF
Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy