2007-2008 IIHF Continental Cup

Groups and Schedule

The 11th edition of the IIHF Continental Cup opens on September 14, 2007, with first-round Group A playing in Ciuc, Romania. The tournament ends with the Final-Four in Riga, Latvia, on January 4-6, 2008.

 



First Round, 14-16 September 2007

Group A
SC Miercurea Ciuc – ROU (host)
Kocaeli Bsehir Kagitspor – TUR
KHL Mladost – CRO
CG Puigcerda – ESP

Date

Teams

Score

14.09.07

KHL Mladost – Kocaeli BK

9-8 OT

14.09.07

CG Puigcerda – SC Miercurea Ciuc

2-13

15.09.07

KHL Mladost – CG Puigcerda

9-1

15.09.07

SC Miercurea Ciuc – Kocaeli BK

10-4

16.09.07

Kocaeli BK – CG Puigcerda

5-4

16.09.07

SC Miercurea Ciuc – KHL Mladost

8-1


Final standing:
Miercurea Ciuc, 9 points; Mladost, 5 points; Kocaeli, 4 points;
Puigcerda, 0 points.

Miercurea Ciuc qualified for second round Group D.

 



Second Round, 12-14 October 2007

Group B
AaB Aalborg – DEN (host)
Red Bull Salzburg – AUT
Coventry Blaze – GBR
Slavija Ljubljana – SLO

Date

Teams

Score

12.10.07

Red Bull Salzburg - Slavija Ljubljana

8-0

12.10.07

AaB Aalborg - Coventry Blaze

3-0

13.10.07

Slavija Ljubljana - AaB Aalborg

2-4

13.10.07

Coventry Blaze - Red Bull Salzburg

3-2 OT

14.10.07

Slavija Ljubljana - Coventry Blaze

4-2

14.10.07

AaB Aalborg - Red Bull Salzburg

4-2


Final standing: Aalborg; 9 points; Salzburg 4 points; Slavia 3 points; Coventry 2 points.

AaB Aalborg qualified for third round Group E.

Group C
Tilburg Trappers – NED (host)
Energija Elektrenai – LTU
D.E. Dunaujvaros – HUN
Mladost Zagreb* – CRO
* replaced ATEK Kiev who could not participate.

Date

Teams

Score

12.10.07

Mladost Zagreb - Energija Elektrenai

5-6 OT

12.10.07

Tilburg Trappers - Dunaujvaros

5-4

13.10.07

Dunaujvaros - Mladost Zagreb

8-2

13.10.07

Energija Elektrenai - Tilburg Trappers

3-8

14.10.07

Dunaujvaros - Energija Elektrenai

4-1

14.10.07

Tilburg Trappers - Mladost Zagreb

8-4


Final standing: Tilburg Trappers; 9 points; Dunaujvaros, 6 points; Energija Elektrenai, 2 points; Mladost Zagreb, 1 point.

Tilburg Trappers qualified for third round Group E.

Group D
Podhale Nowy Targ – POL (host)
Yunost Minsk – BLR
Kazzinc Torpedo – KAZ
Miercurea Ciuc – ROU

Date

Teams

Score

12.10.07

Yunost Minsk - Miercurea Ciuc

9-0

12.10.07

Podhale Nowy Targ - Kazzinc Torpedo

5-2

13.10.07

Miercurea Ciuc - Podhale Nowy Targ

3-4 OT

13.10.07

Yunost Minsk - Kazzinc Torpedo

1-5

14.10.07

Kazzinc Torpedo - Miercurea Ciuc

4-2

14.10.07

Podhale Nowy Targ - Yunost Minsk

3-8


Final standing: Kazzinc Torpedo; 6 points; Yunost Minsk, 6 points; Podhale Nowy Targ, 5 points; Miercurea Ciuc, 1 point.

Kazzinc Torpedo qualified for third round Group E.

 



Third Round,16-18 November 2007

Group E
Grenoble – FRA (host)
AaB Aalborg – DEN
Tilburg Trappers – NED
Kazzinc Torpedo – KAZ

Date

Teams

Score

17.11.07

Tilburg Trappers - AaB Aalborg

2-4

17.11.07

Grenoble - Kazzinc Torpedo

1-2

18.11.07

AaB Aalborg - Kazzinc Torpedo

1-4

18.11.07

Tilburg Trappers - Grenoble

3-6

19.11.07

Kazzinc Torpedo - Tilburg Trappers

12-0

19.11.07

Grenoble - AaB Aalborg

2-3 SO


Final standing: Kazzinc Torpedo; 9 points; AaB Aalborg, 5 points; Grenoble, 4 points; Tilburg Trappers, 0 points.

Kazzinc Torpedo and AaB Aalborg qualified for the Super Final.

 



Super Final, 4-6 January 2008

Group F
HK Riga 2000 – LAT (host)
Ak Bars Kazan – RUS
Kazzinc Torpedo – KAZ
AaB Aalborg – DEN

Date

Teams

Time

04.01.08

Ak Bars Kazan - Kazzinc Torpedo

15:40

04.01.08

Riga 2000 - AaB Aalborg

19:40

05.01.08

Ak Bars Kazan - AaB Aalborg

15:40

05.01.08

Kazzinc Torpedo - Riga 2000

19:40

06.01.08

Riga 2000 - Ak Bars Kazan

15:40

06.01.08

AaB Aalborg - Kazzinc Torpedo

19:40

All times local (+1 CET)

MORE HEADLINES

Tikhonov Jr delivers tribute
more...

Yertis in with clean slate
more...

Eight for four
more...

Rajz passes away
more...

Selanne closes door
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions