2012 European Women's Champions Cup

Group C in Riga, Latvia

Participating teams:

  • Sparta Sarpsborg (Norway)
  • Laima Riga (Latvia)
  • Herlev Hornets (Denmark)
  • Sheffield Shadows (Great Britain)

All games will be played at the Volvo Sports Centre in Riga.

Click here for the structure and groups of the EWCC.

Click here for the photo gallery.


Standings:

1.

Herlev

3

3

0

0

0

11-4

9

2.

Sarpsborg

3

1

0

1

1

10-12

4

3.

Sheffield

3

0

1

1

1

9-12

3

4.

Laima Riga

3

0

1

0

2

6-8

2

The Herlev Hornets advance to the second round.
 

Schedule:

28 Oct.

16:00

Herlev

-

Sarpsborg

5-3 (2-2, 1-0, 2-1)

Spectators: 56

Referees: Nelibova; Mogilnikova, Pencun.

Goals:
02:08 Hansen (Marte Carlsson, PP) 0-1.
02:47 Leszkovicz (Andersen) 1-1.
07:52 Hansen (Marte Carlsson, Johansen, PP2) 1-2.
13:25 Davidsen (Andersen, Leszkovicz, PP) 2-2.
33:31 Henriksen (Carstens) 3-2.
46:35 Olausson (Henriksen, PP2) 4-2.
47:28 Doj (Davidsen, PP) 5-2.
59:42 Hansen (Marte Carlsson, SH) 5-3.

PIM: 45-41 (12-6, 2-2, 31-33)

SOG: 32-25 (9-10, 9-8, 14-7)

Herlev Hornets:
GK1: Glaas (00:00-60:00, 23 saves, 2 GA)
GK2: Gimvall (Backup)
Line 1: Olausson, Petersen; Henriksen, Carstens, K. Nielsen.
Line 2: Davidsen, Schlichting; Christensen, Leszkowicz, Andersen.
Line 3: M. Nielsen, Burkal; Dahlmann, Doj, M. Hansen.
Line 4: Johnsen, N. Hansen.
Head Coach: Christiansen.

Sparta Sarpsborg:
GK1: Rokeness (00:00-60:00, 29 saves, 3 GA)
GK2: Nilsen (Backup)
Line 1: M. Johansen, Lovdal; Strand, M. Carlsson, Hansen.
Line 2: Soudska, D. Carlsson; A. Nilsen, Fladeby, Smedsvig.
Line 3: Karlsen, Edstroh; S. Johansen, Larsen, Rygh.
Head Coach: Oiseth.
 

28 Oct.

19:30

Laima Riga

-

Sheffield

4-3 (2-2, 1-1, 0-0) PS

Spectators: 127

Referees: Fialova; Meleckiere, Sigurgeirsdottir.

Goals:
01:10 Hartmane (Apsite) 1-0.
11:55 Allen (Farman) 1-1.
15:26 Trezina (Geca-Miljone) 2-1.
18:33 Wiggins (Wilkinson, Walsh) 2-2.
23:32 Farman (Allen) 2-3.
35:14 Trezina (Agare, Geca-Miljone) 3-3.
65:00 Geca-Miljone (PS) 4-3.

PIM: 2-4 (0-0, 2-0, 0-2, 0-2)

SOG: 36-24 (13-4, 9-12, 10-7, 4-1).

Laima Riga:
GK1: Tetina (00:00-65:00, 21 saves, 3 GA)
GK2: Eglite (Backup)
Line 1: Dinsberga, Liepina; Geca-Miljone, Agare, Trezina.
Line 2: Apsite, Vasilevska; Krumina, Hartmane, Velugo.
Line 3: Zebere, Kronberga; Apse, Kurme, Voitkevica.
Line 4: Ivaskina; Zviedre.
Head Coach: Ozolinbeiks.

Sheffield Shadows:
GK1: Maby (00:00-65:00, 33 saves, 3 GA)
GK2: Kaiser (Backup)
Line 1: Walsh, Alderson; Wilkinson, Turner, Wilson.
Line 2: Bolton, Moss; Memmott, Wiggins, Butcher.
Line 3: Rathbone, Carr; Farman, Winstanley, Allen.
Line 4: Allender.
Head Coach: Manning.
 

29 Oct.

15:00

Sarpsborg

-

Sheffield

4-5 (2-0, 0-2, 2-2) PS

Spectators: 89

Referees: Ustinova; Malineckiene, Mogilnikova

Goals:
08:51 Smedsvig (A. Nilsen, Strand) 1-0.
12:58 S. Johansen (M. Johansen) 2-0.
32:06 Turner 2-1.
35:21 Allen (Carr, PP) 2-2.
41:30 Allen (Carr, PP) 2-3.
45:20 Farman (Allen, Carr, PP) 2-4.
48:53 Fladeby (Hansen) 3-4.
52:13 Hansen (M. Johansen, SH) 4-4.
65:00 Farman (PS) 4-5.

PIM: 12-8 (2-2, 4-4, 6-2, 0-0)

SOG: 27-24 (7-5, 8-8, 9-9, 3-2)

Sparta Sarpsborg:
GK1: T. Nilsen (00:00-60:00, 20 saves, 4 GA)
GK2: Rokeness (Backup)
Line 1: M. Johansen, Lovdal; Strand, M. Carlsson, A. Nilsen.
Line 2: Soudska, D. Carlsson; Hansen, Fladeby, Smedsvig.
Line 3: Karlsen, Edstroh; S. Johansen, Larsen, Rygh.
Head Coach: Oiseth.

Sheffield Shadows:
GK1: Maby (00:00-65:00, 23 saves, 4 GA)
GK2: Kaiser (Backup)
Line 1: Walsh, Alderson; Wilkinson, Turner, Wilson.
Line 2: Bolton, Moss; Memmott, Wiggins, Butcher.
Line 3: Rathbone, Carr; Farman, Winstanley, Allen.
Line 4: Allender.
Head Coach: Manning.
 

29 Oct.

18:30

Laima Riga

-

Herlev

0-2 (0-0, 0-1, 0-1)

Spectators: 97

Referees: Nelibova; Sigurgeirsdottir, Pencun

Goals:
36:39 Olausson 0-1.
50:12 K. Nielsen (Henriksen, SH) 0-2.

PIM: 16-10 (2-0, 6-2, 8-8)

SOG: 7-39 (2-14, 3-10, 2-15)

Laima Riga:
GK1: Tetina (00:00-59:43, 37 saves, 2 GA)
GK2: Eglite (Backup)
Line 1: Dinsberga, Liepina; Geca-Miljone, Agare, Trezina.
Line 2: Apsite, Vasilevska; Krumina, Hartmane, Velugo.
Line 3: Zebere, Kronberga; Apse, Kurme, Voitkevica.
Line 4: Zviedre.
Head Coach: Ozolinbeiks.

Herlev Hornets:
GK1: Gimvall (00:00-60:00, 7 saves, 0 GA)
GK2: Glaas (Backup)
Line 1: Olausson, Petersen; Henriksen, Carstens, K. Nielsen.
Line 2: Davidsen, Schlichting; Christensen, Leszkowicz, Andersen.
Line 3: M. Nielsen, Burkal; Dahlmann, Doj, M. Hansen.
Line 4: Johnsen, N. Hansen, Pedersen.
Head Coach: Christiansen.
 

30 Oct.

13:00

Sheffield

-

Herlev

1-4 (0-2, 1-1, 0-1)

Spectators: 51

Referees: Fialova, Mogilnikova, Sigurgeirsdottir

Goals:
11:04 Leszkowicz (Christensen, Schlichting) 0-1.
17:52 Henriksen (Olausson, Petersen, PP) 0-2.
26:44 Henriksen (K. Nielsen) 0-3.
32:38 Farman (Allen) 1-3.
56:23 K. Nielsen (Carstens, Schlichting) 1-4.

PIM: 8-8 (2-4, 2-2, 4-2)

SOG: 26-30 (8-13, 8-11, 10-6)

Sheffield Shadows:
GK1: Maby (00:00-60:00, 26 saves, 4 GA)
GK2: Kaiser (Backup)
Line 1: Walsh, Alderson; Wilkinson, Turner, Wilson.
Line 2: Bolton, Moss; Memmott, Wiggins, Butcher.
Line 3: Rathbone, Carr; Farman, Winstanley, Allen.
Line 4: Allender.
Head Coach: Manning.

Herlev Hornets:
GK1: Glaas (00:00-60:00, 25 saves, 1 GA)
GK2: Gimvall (Backup)
Line 1: Olausson, Petersen; Henriksen, Carstens, K. Nielsen.
Line 2: Davidsen, Schlichting; Christensen, Leszkowicz, Andersen.
Line 3: Burkal, M. Nielsen; Dahlmann, Doj, M. Hansen.
Line 4: Johnsen, N. Hansen, Pedersen.
Head Coach: Christiansen.
 

30 Oct.

16:30

Sarpsborg

-

Laima Riga

3-2 (0-0, 0-2, 3-0)

Spectators: 163

Referees: Ustinova; Meleckiere, Pencun

Goals:
34:15 Vasilevska 0-1.
38:04 Trezina (Agare, Dinsberga) 0-2.
48:36 Smedsvig (Lovdal, Fladeby, PP) 1-2.
57:07 Hansen 2-2.
59:59 M. Carlsson (Smedsvig, Hansen, PP) 3-2.

PIM: 14-12 (4-4, 6-0, 6-8)

SOG: 25-31 (7-15, 6-12, 12-4)

Sparta Sarpsborg:
GK1: Rokeness (00:00-60:00, 29 saves, 2 GA)
GK2: T. Nilsen (Backup)
Line 1: M. Johansen, Edstrom; M. Carlsson, Hansen, Lovdal.
Line 2: Soudska, D. Carlsson; A. Nilsen, Smedsvig, Strand.
Line 3: Karlsen, Larsen; S. Johansen, Fladeby, Rygh.
Head Coach: Oiseth.

Laima Riga:
GK1: Tetina (00:00-60:00, 22 saves, 3 GA)
GK2: Eglite (Backup)
Line 1: Dinsberga, Liepina; Geca-Miljone, Agare, Trezina.
Line 2: Apsite, Vasilevska; Krumina, Hartmane, Velugo.
Line 3: Zebere, Kronberga; Apse, Kurme, Voitkevica.
Line 4: Zviedre.
Head Coach: Ozolinbeiks.
 

 

MORE HEADLINES

EWCC in Espoo
more...

It was simply magic
more...

Media accreditation
more...

Three Swedes in semi-final
more...

Hosts open vs. Yertis
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions