2008 Referee & Linesmen Assignments
25.10.2007
Back

Below are the official assignments for all IIHF World Championships during the 2007-2008 season. All assignments have the referees on the left side and linesmen assignements on the right side. All officials are subject to change. The referees for the 2008 World Championship in Canada will be assigned in January following a complete evalutaion of the four-man system, which will be introduced at the U20 World Championship.
2008 IIHF World Championship <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

De Haan, Chris

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Dedioulia, Ivan

</td><td width="64">

BLR

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Eglitis, Ansis

</td><td width="64">

LAT

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Fonselius, Stefan

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Gienke, Thomas

</td><td width="64">

NOR

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Kalivoda, Frantisek

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Kaspar, Christian

</td><td width="64">

AUT

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Kicha, Andriy

</td><td width="64">

UKR

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Losier, Sylvian

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Novak, Milan

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Oskirko, Yuriy

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Ross, Joseph

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Schroeter, Lars

</td><td width="64">

GER

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Semionov, Anton

</td><td width="64">

EST

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Ulriksson, Fredrik

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr><tr><td align="center" width="153">

Wehrli, Tobias

</td><td width="64">

SUI

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Championship Division I, Group A
INNSBRUCK, AUSTRIA, April 13-19
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Dremelj, Igor

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SLO

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Bouguin, Eric

</td><td width="64">

FRA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Jebavy, Miroslav

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Deweerdt, Chris

</td><td width="64">

BEL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Reichert, Martin

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GER

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Erd, Ulrich

</td><td width="64">

AUT

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Soestumoen, Tommy

</td><td align="center" width="63">

NOR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Falkner, Robert

</td><td width="64">

AUT

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Rakovic, Damir

</td><td width="64">

SLO

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Takula, Leo

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Zatta, Luca

</td><td width="64">

ITA

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Championship Division I, Group B
SAPPORO, JAPAN, April 13-19 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Baluska, Vladimir

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SVK

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Akasaka, Shigekazu

</td><td width="64">

JPN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Boniface, Nigel

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GBR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Bernard, Bob

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Meszynski, Pawel

</td><td align="center" width="63">

POL

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Jakobsen, Ronni

</td><td width="64">

DEN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Reid, Sean

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CAN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Krpelec, Rastislav

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Matheson, Jacob

</td><td width="64">

NOR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Molenda, Sebastian

</td><td width="64">

POL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Takizawa, Shinichi

</td><td width="64">

JPN

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Championship Division II, Group A
BRASOV, ROMANIA, April 7-13 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Chernyshov, Igor

</td><td align="center" width="63">

EST

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Gastaldelli, Michele

</td><td width="64">

ITA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Johansson, Morgan

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SWE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Iliescu, Marius

</td><td width="64">

ROM

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Pianezze, Claudio

</td><td align="center" width="63">

ITA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Lascar, Valentin

</td><td width="64">

ROM

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

van Baast, Ruud

</td><td align="center" width="63">

NED

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Rudzinskas, Vladislovas

</td><td width="64">

LTU

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Sterkens, Ramon

</td><td width="64">

NED

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Tvrdon, Jozef

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Wolf, Laszlo

</td><td width="64">

HUN

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Championship Division II, Group B
NEWCASTLE, AUSTRALIA, April 7-13 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Jablukov, Georg

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GER

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Cairns, Ryan

</td><td width="64">

NZL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Langle, Matthias

</td><td align="center" width="63">

AUT

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Gainer, Michael

</td><td width="64">

AUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Lee, Jae-Hyuk

</td><td align="center" width="63">

KOR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Gielly, Guillaume

</td><td width="64">

FRA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Yamada, Koji

</td><td align="center" width="63">

JPN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Han, Wook

</td><td width="64">

KOR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Krcelic, Vedran

</td><td width="64">

CRO

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Matsuda, Takayuki

</td><td width="64">

JPN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Taylor, Matthew

</td><td width="64">

AUS

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Championship Division III
LUXEMBOURG CITY, LUXEMBOURG March 31 - April 6 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Eysermans, Michel

</td><td align="center" width="63">

BEL

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Bedo, Peter

</td><td width="64">

HUN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Grumsen, Jacob

</td><td align="center" width="63">

DEN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

de Witte, Eric

</td><td width="64">

NED

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Haxell, Peter Ronald

</td><td align="center" width="63">

NZL

</td><td align="center" width="153">

De Schrijver, Jeroen

</td><td width="64">

BEL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Tschebull, Horst

</td><td align="center" width="63">

AUT

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Fluri, Nicolas

</td><td width="64">

SUI

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Przyborowski, Tomasz

</td><td width="64">

POL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Thomsen, Morten

</td><td width="64">

DEN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Vallet Boguna, Marc

</td><td width="64">

ESP

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Championship Division III, Qualification
SARAJEVO, BOZNIA & HERZEGOVINA February 15-17 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Bernecker, Thomas

</td><td align="center" width="63">

AUT

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Engelhardt, Martin

</td><td width="64">

DEN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Fazekas, Djordje

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SER

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Korepanov, Artem

</td><td width="64">

UKR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Peychinov, Kiril

</td><td width="64">

BUL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Pyrskata, Patryk

</td><td width="64">

POL

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Women Championship
HARBIN, CHINA April 4-13 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Hertrich, Nicole

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GER

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Boniface, Anne Sophie

</td><td width="64">

FRA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Hove, Aina

</td><td align="center" width="63">

NOR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Floeden, Annika

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Lapratte, France

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CAN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Haapalahti, Sanna Paulina

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Sipila, Ulla

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FIN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Hishmeh, Meghan

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Ustinova, Arina

</td><td align="center" width="63">

RUS

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kiefer, Daniela

</td><td width="64">

GER

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Wrazidlo, Leah

</td><td align="center" width="63">

USA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Liu, Chunhua

</td><td width="64">

CHN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Zitkova, Jana

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Nakayama, Miyku

</td><td width="64">

JPN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Richardson, Heather

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Skovbakke, Malene

</td><td width="64">

DEN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Slivkova, Petra

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Women Championship, Division I
VENTSPILS, LATVIA March 10-16 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Bordeleau, Melanie

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CAN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Hanrahan, Alicia

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Hengst, Debbie

</td><td align="center" width="63">

NED

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Ivanova, Elena

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Kiefer, Michaela

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GER

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Loretan, Evelyn

</td><td width="64">

SUI

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Laurla, Paivi

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FIN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Majapuro, Anna

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Minakovska, Sandra

</td><td width="64">

LAT

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Robben, Ilse

</td><td width="64">

NED

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Stenzel, Veronika

</td><td width="64">

GER

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Women Championship, Division II
VIERUMAKI, FINLAND March 25-30 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Blair, Erin

</td><td align="center" width="63">

USA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Arazimova, Zuzana

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Balsimann, Angela

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SUI

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Hansen, Marien Vedvik

</td><td width="64">

NOR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Ruzickova, Radka

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kudelova, Michaela

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Stefanovicova, Marcela

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SVK

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kuonen, Anne-Ruth

</td><td width="64">

SUI

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Lee, Tae-Ri

</td><td width="64">

KOR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Tauriainen, Johanna

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Torribio Rousselin, Sueva

</td><td width="64">

FRA

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Women Championship, Division III
MISKOLC, HUNGARY April 6-12 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Langley, Kristine

</td><td align="center" width="63">

USA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Brusnetsova, Darja

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Nashida, Kotoe

</td><td align="center" width="63">

JPN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Cerhitova, Magdalena

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Nelibova, Ludmila

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Leet, Karie

</td><td width="64">

EST

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Zemiakova, Maria

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SVK

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Mogilnikova, Irina

</td><td width="64">

KAZ

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Pennanen, Tiina

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Sandor, Zsuzsanna

</td><td width="64">

HUN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Weissman, Andrea

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World Women Championship, Division IV
MIERCUREA CIUC, ROMANIA March 23-29
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Deisenhammer, Petra

</td><td align="center" width="63">

AUT

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Axelsson, Malin

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Llorente, Theresa

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CAN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Davydkina, Olga

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Rovasova, Monkia

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Dinu, Cristina

</td><td width="64">

ROM

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Ugajin, Kyoko

</td><td align="center" width="63">

JPN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Lack, Amy

</td><td width="64">

GBR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Novotna, Ilona

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Phlippo, Karen

</td><td width="64">

BEL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Wieler, Haley

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U18 Women Championship
CALGARY, CANADA January 7-12
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Gage, Mary Anne

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CAN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Bednarova, Barbora

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Hirvonen, Anu

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FIN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Bjorkman, Therese

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Howard, Danyel

</td><td align="center" width="63">

USA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Caughey, Denise

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Ivicicova, Katerina

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Konstantinova, Marina

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Picavet, Marie

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FRA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

O'Brian, Kelly

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Tottman, Joy

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GBR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Partanen, Jonna

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Utsumi, Mamiko

</td><td align="center" width="63">

JPN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Rumble, Kerri

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Sable, Adrianna

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td width="63"></td><td width="153">

Schipper, Bianca

</td><td width="64">

NED

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td width="63"></td><td width="153">

Stanley, Alica

</td><td width="64">

GBR

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship
PARDUBICE & LIBEREC, CZECH REPUBLIC December 26 - January 5
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Bulanov, Vyacheslav

</td><td align="center" width="63">

RUS

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Blaha, Jaromir

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Charron, Francis

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CAN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Blumel, Petr

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Konc, Juraj

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SVK

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Carlman, Fredrik

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Kurmann, Danny

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SUI

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Feola, Peter

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Larking, Christer

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SWE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Gordenko, Konstantin

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Muylaert, Marc

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CAN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Jobson, Jeff

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Partanen, Sami

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FIN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kekalainen, Mikko

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Piechaczek, Daniel

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GER

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Lesnjak, Ales

</td><td width="64">

SLO

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Ronn, Jyri

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FIN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Masik, Milan

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Ronnmark, Ulf

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SWE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Winnekens, Felix

</td><td width="64">

GER

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Sindler, Vladimir

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153"></td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Sterns, Thomas

</td><td width="63">

USA

</td><td width="153"></td><td width="64"></td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship Division I, Group A
BAD TOLZ, GERMANY December 9-15
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Bachelet, Frederic

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FRA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Bliek, Damien

</td><td width="64">

FRA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Konc, Juraj

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SVK

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Haszonits, Miklos

</td><td width="64">

HUN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Smith, Travis

</td><td align="center" width="63">

USA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Hribar, Matjaz

</td><td width="64">

SLO

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Trilar, Viki

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SLO

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Lederer, Vit

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linnek, Mario

</td><td width="64">

GER

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Schulz, Sirko

</td><td width="64">

GER

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Wirth, Daniel

</td><td width="64">

SUI

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship Division I, Group B
RIGA, LATVIA December 12-18
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Antropov, Alexander

</td><td align="center" width="63">

RUS

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Balodis, Juris

</td><td width="64">

LAT

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Krog, Asger

</td><td align="center" width="63">

DEN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Gebauer, Jiri

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Luthcke, Owe

</td><td align="center" width="63">

NOR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Korsaks, Andrejs

</td><td width="64">

LAT

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Rantala, Aleksi

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FIN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Leermakers, Joep

</td><td width="64">

NED

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Moschen, Andrea

</td><td width="64">

ITA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Shemyakin, Alexei

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Terho, Jussi

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship Division II, Group A
CANAZEI, ITALY December 9-15
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="155">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="56"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="155">

Bergamelli, Jimmy

</td><td align="center" width="56">

FRA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Benvegnu, Andrea

</td><td width="64">

ITA

</td></tr><tr><td width="155">

Frano, Martin

</td><td align="center" width="56">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Furnadziev, Mikulash

</td><td width="64">

BUL

</td></tr><tr><td width="155">

Thompson, Mathew David

</td><td align="center" width="56">

GBR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Gamper, Daniel

</td><td width="64">

ITA

</td></tr><tr><td width="155">

Van der Waarden, Roger

</td><td align="center" width="56">

NED

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Hutter, Andreas

</td><td width="64">

AUT

</td></tr><tr><td width="155"></td><td align="center" width="56"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Jonsson, Christian

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr><tr><td width="155"></td><td align="center" width="56"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Knezevic, Tomislav

</td><td width="64">

CRO

</td></tr><tr><td width="155"></td><td align="center" width="56"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Satava, Pavel

</td><td width="64">

CZE

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship Division II, Group B
TALLIN, ESTONIA December 10-16
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Andersen, Bo

</td><td align="center" width="63">

DEN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Govorun, Oleksander

</td><td width="64">

UKR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Gebei, Peter

</td><td align="center" width="63">

HUN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kostadinov, Paulin

</td><td width="64">

BUL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Kepa, Przemyslaw

</td><td align="center" width="63">

POL

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Pedersen, Richard

</td><td width="64">

NOR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Khalikov, Sergey

</td><td align="center" width="63">

KAZ

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Shabunevich, Dmitry

</td><td width="64">

BLR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Toode, Maksim

</td><td width="64">

EST

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Viskens, Kenny

</td><td width="64">

BEL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td width="63"></td><td width="153">

Zalipyatskikh, Nikita

</td><td width="64">

KAZ

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U20 Championship Division III
BELGRADE, SERBIA January 16-24
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Garda, Raimonds

</td><td align="center" width="63">

LAT

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Ceuppens, Kenny

</td><td width="64">

BEL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Haas, Anthony

</td><td align="center" width="63">

AUT

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Fazekas, Tibor

</td><td width="64">

SER

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Hauchert, Alexandre

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FRA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Horinek, Martin

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Haxelmans, Benny

</td><td align="center" width="63">

BEL

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Ivanov, Nebojsa

</td><td width="64">

SER

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Urda, Maksym

</td><td align="center" width="63">

UKR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kavanagh, James

</td><td width="64">

GBR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Kohler, Andreas

</td><td width="64">

SUI

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Korosec, Gregor

</td><td width="64">

SLO

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td width="63"></td><td width="153">

Naust, Marc Andre

</td><td width="64">

GER

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship
KAZAN, RUSSIA April 13-23
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Hansen, Ole Stian

</td><td align="center" width="63">

NOR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Arm, Roger

</td><td width="64">

SUI

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Kadyrov, Rafael

</td><td align="center" width="63">

RUS

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Bechard, Daniel

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Kulakov, Sergei

</td><td align="center" width="63">

RUS

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Brown, David

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Laaksonen, Tom

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FIN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Gofman, Roman

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Mandioni, Nadir

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SUI

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Golyak, Dmitry

</td><td width="64">

BLR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Mikula, Pavel

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kowert, Andreas

</td><td width="64">

GER

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Orszag, Peter

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SVK

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Manoshkov, Yakov

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Persson, Soeren

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SWE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Orelma, Antti

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Ritchie, Robert

</td><td align="center" width="63">

USA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Pavlovic, Alexander

</td><td width="64">

SVK

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Schuetz, Richard

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GER

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Sabelstrom, Peter

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Sjoberg, Patrik

</td><td width="63">

SWE

</td><td width="153"></td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Zalaski, Derek

</td><td width="63">

CAN

</td><td width="153"></td><td width="64"></td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I, Group A
TORUN, POLAND April 2-8
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="156">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Bergman, Sven

</td><td align="center" width="63">

NED

</td><td align="center" width="156">

Dalton, Andrew

</td><td width="64">

GBR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Kaval, Keith

</td><td align="center" width="63">

USA

</td><td align="center" width="156">

Garsjo, Pal

</td><td width="64">

NOR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Loksik, Peter

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SVK

</td><td align="center" width="156">

Piragic, Trpimir

</td><td width="64">

CRO

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

van Gameren, Reik

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GER

</td><td align="center" width="156">

Pliats, Viktor

</td><td width="64">

BLR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="156">

Radzik, Tomasz

</td><td width="64">

POL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="156">

Smura, Mariusz

</td><td width="64">

POL

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="156">

Van den Berg, Jeroen

</td><td width="64">

NED

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division I, Group B
RIGA, LATIVA April 2-8
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Husicka, Radek

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CZE

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Fatzbinder, Jens Christian

</td><td width="64">

DEN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Ravodin, Alexey

</td><td align="center" width="63">

RUS

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Jucers, Raivis

</td><td width="64">

LAT

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Sorakangas, Tuomo

</td><td align="center" width="63">

FIN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kamsek, Luka

</td><td width="64">

SLO

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Stricker, Daniel

</td><td align="center" width="63">

SUI

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Kudrjasovs, Andreis

</td><td width="64">

LAT

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Mikhel, Alexei

</td><td width="64">

RUS

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Saukkonen, Jouni

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Winge, Daniel

</td><td width="64">

SWE

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II, Group A
MERIBEL & COURCHEVEL, FRANCE March 30 - April 4
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Cassol, Luca

</td><td align="center" width="63">

ITA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Abonyi, Attila

</td><td width="64">

HUN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Hicks, Michael

</td><td align="center" width="63">

GBR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Ashton, James

</td><td width="64">

GBR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Lehel, Gergely

</td><td align="center" width="63">

ROM

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Barbez, Nicolas

</td><td width="64">

FRA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Nyeste, Gabor

</td><td align="center" width="63">

HUN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Beukes, Nickolas

</td><td width="64">

RSA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Fabre, Savice

</td><td width="64">

FRA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Korte, Jos

</td><td width="64">

NED

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Trandafir, Mihai-Ariel

</td><td width="64">

ROM

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division II, Group B
TALLINN, ESTONIA March 23-29
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Borisovs, Aleksandrs

</td><td align="center" width="63">

LAT

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Andersen, Jan

</td><td width="64">

DEN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Merczuk, Wlodzimierz

</td><td align="center" width="63">

POL

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Heikura, Pekka

</td><td width="64">

FIN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Narakas, Rolandas

</td><td align="center" width="63">

LTU

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Ibatulin, Eduard

</td><td width="64">

KAZ

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Olenin, Konstantin

</td><td align="center" width="63">

RUS

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Marchenko, Andriy

</td><td width="64">

UKR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Parvei, Kristjan-Viktor

</td><td width="64">

EST

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Sidorenko, Maxim

</td><td width="64">

BLR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Toemen, Rene

</td><td width="64">

BEL

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III, Group A
MEXICO CITY, MEXICO March 2-8
<table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Burchell, Darcy

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CAN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Carlson, Chris

</td><td width="64">

CAN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Duchemin, Rob

</td><td align="center" width="63">

AUS

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Carnathan, Paul

</td><td width="64">

USA

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Hanson, Craig

</td><td align="center" width="63">

USA

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Gomez, Gerardo

</td><td width="64">

MEX

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Ichikawa, Shunsuke

</td><td width="64">

JPN

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Shin, Seoung-Chul

</td><td width="64">

KOR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Wang, Gang

</td><td width="64">

CHN

</td></tr></tbody></table> 2008 IIHF World U18 Championship Division III, Group B
IZMIT, TURKEY March 3-9 <table border="1" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="390"> <tbody><tr align="center"><td width="147">

Referees

</td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Linesmen

</td><td width="64"></td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Prezelj, Vjeran

</td><td align="center" width="63">

CRO

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Bulut, Erhan

</td><td width="64">

TUR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Yamauchi, Hideki

</td><td align="center" width="63">

JPN

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Drangovskyy, Andriy

</td><td width="64">

UKR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147">

Zauharodni, Yaraslau

</td><td align="center" width="63">

BLR

</td><td align="center" width="153">

Hollenstein, Manuel

</td><td width="64">

AUT

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Mathe, Istvan

</td><td width="64">

ROM

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Ozbukucu, Timucin

</td><td width="64">

TUR

</td></tr><tr><td width="147"></td><td align="center" width="63"></td><td align="center" width="153">

Skofic, Ales

</td><td width="64">

SLO

</td></tr></tbody></table> Referee Long List for 2008 IIHF World Championship in Canada: Andersson, Thomas, SWE
Bulanov, Vyacheslav, RUS
Charron, Francis, CAN
Hansen, Ole Stian, NOR
Homola, Martin, CZE
Jonak, Peter, SVK
Konc, Juraj, SVK
Konc, Daniel, SVK
Kurmann, Danny, SUI
Larking, Christer, SWE
Levonen, Jari, FIN
Looker, Rick, USA
Minar, Milan, CZE
Muylaert, Marc, CAN
Partanen, Sami, FIN
Pellerin, Guy, CAN
Piechaczek, Daniel, GER
Polyakov, Aleksander, RUS
Reiber, Brent, SUI
Ronn, Jyri, FIN
Ronnmark, Ulf, SWE
Savage, Chris, CAN
Schuetz, Richard, GER
Sindler, Vladimir, CZE
Sterns, Tom, USA
Vinnerborg, Markus, SWE Last Updated October 25, 2007 The referees for the 2008 World Championship in Canada will be assigned in January following a complete evalutaion of the four-man system, which will be introduced at the U20 World Championship. For a long list of candidates, please scroll to the bottom of this page.

Back

MORE HEADLINES

Bremerhaven takes Group B
more...

Gonzalez elected
more...

Joy for Sanok
more...

Ready for next round
more...

Making the rink a destination
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions