Canada, Russia assemble juniors

Last year’s finalists prepare for U20 World Championship

28.11.2011
Back

Russian forward Yevgeni Kuznetsov (left) and Canada's Jaden Schwartz will likely play again in the U20 World Championship after meeting in last year's gold medal game. Photo: Matthew Manor / HHOF-IIHF Images

CALGARY/MOSCOW – Last year’s finalists Canada and Russia announced camp rosters on Monday in view of the 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship in Calgary and Edmonton.

Hockey Canada invited 41 players from the Canadian Hockey League and college players for the selection camp in Calgary, 10-14 December.

The camp roster includes three players who were in the silver medal-winning team last year: Quinton Howden (Moose Jaw, WHL), Jaden Schwartz (Colorado College, CCHA) and Mark Visentin (Niagara, OHL).

“Thanks to Hockey Canada’s Program of Excellence, many of these players have already received the experience necessary to deal with high-paced international competition such as the World Juniors,” said Kevin Prendergast, Hockey Canada’s head scout of the men’s Program of Excellence. “The quality and skill of the 41 players invited to camp next week is a testament to the hard work, commitment and development of all those involved in the Canadian minor hockey and junior hockey systems.”

Two intrasquad games (11/12 Dec.) will be played during the selection camp in Calgary and against a team comprised of players from the University of Calgary and University of Lethbridge.

The Canadian roster will be cut with the conclusion of the camp and the team will play three exhibition games in the province of Alberta prior to the U20 World Championship.

Reigning champion Russia also named its camp roster on Monday. A camp with 28 players will open in Novogorsk on 7 December and run until 18 December when the team travels to Canada. The team will then be joined by players yet to be named from the Canadian Hockey League.

The “domestic” roster mostly includes players born in 1992 including one returnee from last year’s gold-winning squad, Yevgeni Kuznetsov (Traktor Chelyabinsk). Two of the potential CHLers who could join the team are Nail Yakupov and Mikhail Grigorenko, who are ranked fourth in scoring in the OHL and QMJHL respectively.

Canada’s preparation camp roster:

Goalkeepers:
Tyler Bunz, Medicine Hat (WHL)
Louis Domingue, Quebec (QMJHL)
Mark Visentin, Niagara (OHL)
Scott Wedgewood, Plymouth (OHL)

Defencemen:
Nathan Beaulieu, Saint John (QMJHL)
Cody Ceci, Ottawa (OHL)
Mathew Dumba, Red Deer (WHL)
Jérome Gauthier-Leduc, Rimouski (QMJHL)
Brandon Gormley, Moncton (QMJHL)
Dougie Hamilton, Niagara (OHL)
Scott Harrington, London (OHL)
Brenden Kichton, Spokane (WHL)
Joe Morrow, Portland (WHL)
Ryan Murphy, Kitchener (OHL)
Ryan Murray, Everett (WHL)
Jamie Oleksiak, Saginaw (OHL)
Alex Petrovic, Red Deer (WHL)
Mark Pysyk, Edmonton (WHL)

Forwards:
Michaël Bournival, Shawinigan (QMJHL)
Brett Bulmer, Kelowna (WHL)
Phillip Danault, Victoriaville (QMJHL)
Phillip Di Guiseppe, University of Wisconsin (CCHA)
Michael Ferland, Brandon (WHL)
Brendan Gallagher, Vancouver (WHL)
Freddie Hamilton, Niagara (OHL)
Quinton Howden, Moose Jaw (WHL)
Jonathan Huberdeau, Saint John (QMJHL)
Boone Jenner, Oshawa (OHL)
Mark McNeill, Prince Albert (WHL)
Tanner Pearson, Barrie (OHL)
Zack Phillips, Saint John (QMJHL)
Ty Rattie, Portland (WHL)
Max Reinhart, Kootenay (WHL)
Brad Ross, Portland (WHL)
Mark Scheifele, Barrie (OHL)
Jaden Schwartz, Colorado College (WCHA)
Ryan Spooner, Kingston (OHL)
Mark Stone, Brandon (WHL)
Ryan Strome, Niagara (OHL)
Christian Thomas, Oshawa (OHL)
Tyler Toffoli, Ottawa (OHL)

Russia’s preparation camp roster

Goalkeepers:
Sergei Kostenko, Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Igor Saprykin, Vityaz Chekhov
Andrei Vasilevski, Tolpar Ufa

Defencemen:
Viktor Antipin, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Mikhail Naumenkov, CSKA Moscow
Grigori Zheldakov, Spartak Moscow
Ildar Isangulov, Salavat Yulayev Ufa
Nikita Nesterov, Traktor Chelyabinsk
Alexei Marchenko, CSKA Moscow
Zakhar Arzamastsev, Metallurg Novokuznetsk
Roman Kudinov, Vityaz Chekhov
Igor Ozhiganov, CSKA Moscow
Denis Barantsev, MVD Balashikha

Forwards:
Nikita Gusev, CSKA Moscow
Nikita Kucherov, CSKA Moscow
Vladislav Kartayev, Salavat Yulayev Ufa
Danil Apalkov, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Pavel Kulikov, Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk
Yaroslav Kosov, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Bogdan Potekhin, Metallurg Magnitogorsk
Bulat Shavaleyev, Ak Bars Kazan
Emil Galimov, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl
Yevgeni Kuznetsov, Traktor Chelyabinsk
Ainars Podzinsh, Dinamo Riga
Ignat Zemchenko, Severstal Cherepovets
Nikolai Prokhorkin, CSKA Moscow
Pavel Medvedev, Spartak Moscow
Sergei Barbashov, CSKA Moscow


Back

MORE HEADLINES

Lou Vairo azzurro
more...

Building on Olympic momentum
more...

Czech pioneer dies
more...

New President for Belarus
more...

Krikunov to coach Belarus
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions