Europeans name rosters

Only ten days to go until Women’s Worlds in the U.S.

28.03.2012
Back

The Gutterson Fieldhouse in Burlington will serve as the main venue for the 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship. Photo: USA Hockey

ZURICH – With only ten days left until the first puck drop at the 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey Women’s World Championship in Burlington, Vermont (USA), the European teams have named their rosters.

Finland, Sweden, Russia, Switzerland, Slovakia and Germany announced their players recently. Most of the teams are almost or fully trimmed to the final number of three goalkeepers and 20 skaters that may be registered for the event.

While the European teams are travelling to their pre-competition camps in North America, Team Canada and Team USA are midst in their training camp and plan to announce their final rosters on 1st April.

The day before Canada will host the U.S. for a pre-competition game on 31st March in Ottawa where the Women’s World Championship will take place next year.

The United States hope to defend the world title on home ice in April. The Americans won the Women’s World Championship three times in a row (2008, 2009, 2011) while Canada succeeded in the 2010 Olympic Winter Games on home ice in Vancouver.

Finland

Goalkeepers:
Isabella Portnoj, Espoo Blues
Meeri Räisänen, JYP Jyväskylä
Noora Räty, University of Minnesota (USA)

Defencemen:
Essi Hallvar, Espoo Blues
Jenni Hiirikoski, SKIF Nizhni Novgorod (RUS)
Mira Jalosuo, University of Minnesota (USA)
Anna Kilponen, Oriflame Kuortane
Rosa Lindstedt, Ilves Tampere
Terhi Mertanen, ZSC Lions Zurich (SUI)
Saija Tarkki, Kärpät Oulu
Tea Villilä, University of Minnesota Duluth (USA)

Forward:
Anne Helin, Kärpät Oulu
Venla Hovi, HPK Hämeenlinna
Michelle Karvinen, University of North Dakota (USA)
Venla Kotkaslahti, Oriflame Kuortane
Annina Rajahuhta, HPK Hämeenlinna
Karoliina Rantamäki, SKIF Nizhni Novgorod (RUS)
Anni Rantanen, Ilves Tampere
Henna Savikuja, Kärpät Oulu
Susanna Tapani, HPK Hämeenlinna
Nina Tikkinen, Kärpät Oulu
Minnamari Tuominen, Ohio State University (USA)
Saana Valkama, Oriflame Kuortane

Sweden

Goalkeepers:
Sara Grahn, Brynäs Gävle
Valentina Lizana, MODO Örnsköldsvik
Kim Martin, Tornado Moscow Region (RUS)

Defencemen:
Emilia Andersson, Minnesota State University-Mankato (USA)
Linnea Bäckman, AIK Stockholm
Johanna Fällman, MODO Örnsköldsvik
Linnea Hedin, Segeltorps IF
Frida Nevalainen, SKIF Nizhni Novgorod (RUS)
Johanna Olofsson, MODO Örnsköldsvik
Annie Svedin, Ohio State University (USA)

Forwards:
Jenni Asserholt, Linköpings HC
Gizela Blom, AIK Stockholm
Emma Eliasson, Brynäs Gävle
Tina Enström, MODO Örnsköldsvik
Erika Grahm, MODO Örnsköldsvik
Elin Holmlöv, Tornado Moscow Region (RUS)
Erika Holst, Segeltorps IF
Michelle Löwenhielm, AIK Stockholm
Danijela Rundqvist, Tornado Moscow Region (RUS)
Rebecca Stenberg, Munksund-Skuthamns SK
Erica Udén Johansson, Quinnipiac University (USA)
Lina Wester, Leksands IF
Pernilla Winberg, University of Minnesota-Duluth (USA)

Russia

Goalkeepers:
Margarita Monakhova, Odintsovo Moscow Region
Valentina Ostrovlyanchik, SKIF Nizhni Novgorod
Anna Prugova, Tornado Moscow Region

Defencemen:
Maria Bukshevannaya, Belye Medvedi Moscow
Inna Dyubanok, Tornado Moscow Region
Angelina Goncharenko, Belye Medvedi Moscow
Alexandra Kapustina, SKIF Nizhni Novgorod
Maria Pechnikova, SKIF Nizhni Novgorod
Olga Permyakova, Tornado Moscow Region
Zoya Polunina, Tornado Moscow Region
Anna Shibanova, Agidel Ufa
Anna Shukina, Tornado Moscow Region
Svetlana Tkachyova, Tornado Moscow Region

Forwards:
Yekaterina Ananina, Fakel Chelyabinsk
Lyudmila Belyakova, Severnaya Zvezda Moscow
Tatyana Burina, Tornado Moscow Region
Yelena Dergachyova, Belye Medvedi Moscow
Yevgenia Dyupina, Serebryanye Akuly Moscow
Iya Gavrilova, University of Calgary (CAN)
Yekaterina Lebedeva, Fakel Chelyabinsk
Valeria Pavlova, Gazovik Tyumen
Marina Sergina, Tornado Moscow Region
Galina Skiba, Tornado Moscow Region
Yekaterina Smolina, Tornado Moscow Region
Yekaterina Solovyova, Fakel Chelyabinsk
Olga Sosina, SKIF Nizhni Novgorod
Tatyana Sotnikova, SKIF Nizhni Novgorod
Alexandra Vafina, Fakel Chelyabinsk

Switzerland

Goalkeepers:
Sophie Anthamatten, EHC Saastal
Florence Schelling, Northeastern University (USA)
Dominique Slongo, EHC Brandis

Defencemen:
Sarah Forster, HC Ajoie
Angela Frautschi, ZSC Lions Zurich
Julia Marty, SC Reinach
Sandra Thalmann, DHC Langenthal
Johanna Vuille-dit-Bille, OSC Berlin (GER)
Sabrina Zollinger, EHC Winterthur

Forwards:
Sarah Benz, ZSC Lions Zurich
Nicole Bullo, HC Lugano
Andrea Fischer, Bomo Thun
Kathrin Lehmann, MEK München (GER)
Darcia Leimgruber, ZSC Lions Zurich
Stefanie Marty, SC Reinach
Rahel Michielin, SC Reinach
Katrin Nabholz, ZSC Lions Zurich
Evelina Raselli, HC Lugano
Phoebe Stänz, Kloten Flyers
Anja Stiefel, SC Reinach
Martina Steck, DHC Langenthal
Monika Waidacher, College of St. Scholastica (USA)
Nina Waidacher, College of St. Scholastica (USA)

Slovakia

Goalkeepers:
Jana Budajova, HK Poprad
Monika Kvakova, Slovan Bratislava
Zuzana Tomcikova, Bemidji State University (USA)

Defencemen:
Nikola Balasova, HC Spisska Nova Ves
Barbora Bremova, Slovan Bratislava
Iveta Karafiatova, Slovan Bratislava
Barbora Kezmarska, Slovan Bratislava
Denisa Lalikova, HK Puchov
Petra Orszaghova, Slovan Bratislava
Edita Rakova, Slovan Bratislava
Romana Vargova, MHK Martin

Forwards:
Janka Culikova, Slovan Bratislava
Nicol Cupkova, Agidel Ufa (RUS)
Anna Dzurnakova, Slovan Bratislava
Nikola Gapova, SK Karvina (CZE)
Maria Herichova, Slovan Bratislava
Viktoria Ihnatova, Slovan Bratislava
Petra Jurcova, Slovan Bratislava
Jana Kapustova, Tornado Moscow Region (RUS)
Livia Lucova, ZHK Presov
Alica Mihalikova, Rice Memorial High School (USA)
Miriam Mikeskova, Slovan Bratislava
Lenka Srokova, Slovan Bratislava
Martina Velickova, Pantera Minsk (BLR)

Germany

Goalkeepers:
Nadja Gruber, TSV Erding
Viona Harrer, TSV Erding
Ivonne Schröder, Tornado Niesky

Defencemen:
Tanja Eisenschmid, ECDC Memmingen
Susanne Fellner, ECDC Memmingen
Daria Gleissner, ECDC Memmingen
Rebecca Graeve, Young Roosters Iserlohn
Jessica Hammerl, TSV Erding
Ronja, Richter, ESC Planegg-Würmtal
Britta Schroeder, TSV Erding
Sarah Weyand, GSC Moers

Forwards:
Manuela Anwander, HC Landsberg
Monika Bittner, ESC Planegg-Würmtal
Franziska Busch, OSC Berlin
Marie Delarbre, EV Füssen
Bettina Evers, ESC Planegg-Würmtal
Susann Götz, FASS Berlin
Jacqueline Janzen, ERC Schwenningen
Nina Kamenik, OSC Berlin
Alexandra Kuhn, EKU Mannheim
Andrea Lanzl, EC Bergkamen
Lisa Schuster, ESC Planegg-Würmtal
Kerstin Spielberger, EHC Waldkraiburg
Julia Zorn, EC Peiting


Back

MORE HEADLINES

Lou Vairo azzurro
more...

Building on Olympic momentum
more...

Czech pioneer dies
more...

New President for Belarus
more...

Krikunov to coach Belarus
more...

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions