IIHF Hall of Fame

Exactly 89 years after the foundation of the Federation, the IIHF Hall of Fame was established to provide the opportunity to honour deserving former officials, coaches and players. The first 30 personalities selected for the Hall of Fame were inducted and honoured during the 1997 World Championship in Helsinki. Since then, 14 IIHF Hall of Fame classes have been inducted with honorees coming from around the globe in three categories: Player, Builder and Referee.


The permanent headquarters of the IIHF Hall of Fame is located in the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto, where artifacts and memorabilia from around the world is displayed. The 2013 class was inducted in conjunction with the IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship in Stockholm, Sweden.

 

Born

Inducted

Category

AUSTRIA

Hans Dobida

1929

2007

Builder

Josef Puschnig

1947

1999

Player

Walter Wasservogel

1919

1997

Builder

 

BELARUS

Ruslan Salei

1974

2014

Player

 

BELGIUM

Paul Loicq

1888

1997

Builder

 

CANADA

Father David Bauer

1924

1997

Builder

Roger Bourbonnais

1942

1999

Player

Mike Buckna

1913

2004

Builder

Murray Costello

1934

2014

Builder

Danielle Goyette

1966

2013

Player

Wayne Gretzky

1961

2000

Player

Geraldine Heaney

1967

2008

Player

Paul Henderson

1943

2013

Player

William Hewitt

1875

1998

Builder

Derek Holmes

1939

1999

Builder

Fran Huck

1945

1999

Player

Angela James

1964

2008

Player

Marshall Johnston

1941

1998

Player

Gordon Juckes

1914

1997

Builder

Dave King

1947

2001

Builder

Bob LeBel

1905

1997

Builder

Mario Lemieux

1965

2008

Player

Vic Lindquist

1908

1997

Player

Barry MacKenzie

1941

1999

Player

Seth Martin

1933

1997

Player

Jack McLeod

1930

1999

Player

Andy Murray

1951

2012

Builder

Terry O'Malley

1946

1998

Player

Gordon Renwick

1935

2002

Builder

Harry Sinden

1932

1997

Player

Steve Yzerman

1965

2014

Player

Harry Watson

1898

1998

Player

 

CZECH REPUBLIC

Quido Adamec

1924

2005

Referee

Vladimir Bouzek

1920

2007

Player

Vlastimil Bubnik

1931

1997

Player

Ludek Bukac

1935

2007

Builder

Josef Cerny

1939

2007

Player

Jaroslav Drobny

1921

1997

Player

Karel Gut

1927

1998

Player

Ivan Hlinka

1950

2002

Player

Jiri Holecek

1944

1998

Player

Jiri Holik

1944

1999

Player

Vladimir Kostka

1922

1997

Builder

Oldrich Machac

1944

1999

Player

Josef Malecek

1903

2003

Player

Vladimir Martinec

1949

2001

Player

Bohumil Modry

1916

2011

Player

Vaclav Nedomansky

1944

1997

Player

Milan Novy

1951

2012

Player

Frantisek Pospisil

1944

1999

Player

Miroslav Subrt

1926

2004

Builder

Jan Suchy

1944

2009

Player

Frantisek Tikal

1933

2004

Player

Vladimir Zabrodsky

1923

1997

Player

 

DENMARK

Jorgen Hviid

1916

2005

Builder

 

FINLAND

Raimo Helminen

1964

2012

Player

Timo Jutila

1963

2003

Player

Matti Keinonen

1941

2002

Player

Jari Kurri

1960

2000

Player

Harry Lindblad

1912

1999

Builder

Pekka Marjamaki

1947

1998

Player

Riikka Nieminen-Välilä

1973

2010

Player

Kalevi Numminen

1940

2011

Builder

Teppo Numminen

1968

2013

Player

Lasse Oksanen

1942

1999

Player

Esa Peltonen

1947

2007

Player

Goran Stubb

1935

2000

Builder

Jorma Valtonen

1946

1999

Player

Juhani Wahlsten

1938

2006

Player

Unto Wiitala

1925

2003

Referee

Urpo Ylonen

1943

1997

Player

 

FRANCE

Philippe Bozon

1966

2008

Player

Jacques Lacarriere

1906

1998

Player

Louis Magnus

1881

1997

Builder

 

GERMANY

Rudi Ball

1910

2004

Player

Dieter Hegen

1962

2010

Player

Heinz Henschel

1920

2003

Builder

Gustav Jaenecke

1908

1998

Player

Udo Kiessling

1955

2000

Player

Josef Kompalla

1936

2003

Referee

Erich Kuhnhackl

1950

1997

Player

Hans Rampf

1931

2001

Player

Dr. Gunther Sabetzki

1915

1997

Builder

Alois Schloder

1947

2005

Player

Xaver Unsinn

1929

1998

Builder

Joachim Ziesche

1939

1999

Player

 

GREAT BRITAIN

Bunny Ahearne

1900

1997

Builder

Carl Erhardt

1897

1998

Player

Peter Patton

1876

2002

Builder

 

HUNGARY

Gyorgy Pasztor

1923

2001

Builder

Laszlo Schell

1948

2009

Referee

 

ITALY

Enrico Calcaterra

1905

1999

Builder

 

JAPAN

Shoichi Tomita

1936

2006

Builder

Tsutomu Kawabuchi

1925

2004

Builder

Yoshiaki Tsutsumi

1934

1999

Builder

 

LATVIA

Helmuts Balderis

1952

1998

Player

Arturs Irbe

1967

2010

Player

 

NORWAY

Tore Johannessen

1922

1999

Builder

 

POLAND

Henryk Gruth

1957

2006

Player

 

ROMANIA

Eduard Pana

1944

1998

Player

Doru Tureanu

1954

2011

Player

 

RUSSIA

Veniamin Alexandrov

1937

2007

Player

Vsevolod Bobrov

1922

1997

Player

Pavel Bure

1971

2012

Player

Vyacheslav Bykov

1960

2014

Player

Arkady Chernyshev

1914

1999

Builder

Vitaly Davydov

1939

2004

Player

Igor Dmitriev

1941

2007

Builder

Vyacheslav Fetisov

1958

2005

Player

Anatoli Firsov

1941

1998

Player

Yuri Karandin

1937

2004

Referee

Alexei Kasatonov

1959

2009

Player

Valeri Kharlamov

1948

1998

Player

Andrei Khomutov

1961

2014

Player

Viktor Konovalenko

1938

2007

Player

Vladimir Krutov

1960

2010

Player

Viktor Kuzkin

1940

2005

Player

Igor Larionov

1960

2008

Player

Konstantin Loktev

1933

2007

Player

Sergei Makarov

1958

2001

Player

Alexander Maltsev

1949

1999

Player

Boris Mayorov

1938

1999

Player

Boris Mikhailov

1944

2000

Player

Vladimir Petrov

1947

2006

Player

Alexander Ragulin

1941

1997

Player

Nikolai Sologubov

1924

2004

Player

Andrei Starovoitov

1915

1997

Builder

Vyacheslav Starshinov

1940

2007

Player

Anatoli Tarasov

1918

1997

Builder

Viktor Tikhonov

1930

1998

Builder

Vladislav Tretyak

1952

1997

Player

Valeri Vasiliev

1949

1998

Player

Alexander Yakushev

1947

2003

Player

Vladimir Yurzinov

1940

2002

Builder

 

SLOVAKIA

Vladimir Dzurilla

1942

1998

Player

Josef Golonka

1938

1998

Player

Ladislav Horsky

1927

2004

Builder

Jan Starsi

1933

1999

Builder

Peter Stastny

1956

2000

Player

Ladislav Trojak

1914

2011

Player

 

SLOVENIA

Ernest Aljancic Sr.

1916

2002

Player

Rudi Hiti

1946

2009

Player

 

SWEDEN

Curt Berglund

1923

2003

Builder

Sven Bergqvist

1914

1999

Player

Lars Bjorn

1931

1998

Player

Ove Dahlberg

1931

2004

Referee

Jan-Åke Edvinsson

1941

2013

Builder

Rudolf Eklow

1904

1999

Builder

Rickard Fagerlund

1937

2010

Builder

Peter Forsberg

1973

2013

Player

Arne Grunander

1918

1997

Builder

Bengt-Ake Gustafsson

1958

2003

Player

Anders Hedberg

1951

1997

Player

Leif Holmqvist

1942

1999

Player

Sven "Tumba" Johansson

1931

1997

Player

Tomas Jonsson

1960

2000

Player

Nicklas Lidström

1970

2014

Player

Hakan Loob

1960

1998

Player

Tord Lundström

1945

2011

Player

Mats Näslund

1959

2005

Player

Kent Nilsson

1956

2006

Player

Nils "Nisse" Nilsson

1936

2002

Player

Ronald Pettersson

1935

2004

Player

Thomas Rundqvist

1960

2007

Player

Börje Salming

1951

1998

Player

Ulf Sterner

1941

2001

Player

Roland Stoltz

1931

1999

Player

Arne Strömberg

1920

1998

Builder

Mats Sundin

1971

2013

Player

 

SWITZERLAND

Ferdinand "Pic" Cattini

1916

1998

Player

Hans Cattini

1914

1998

Player

Jakob Kolliker

1953

2007

Player

Cesar Luthi

1930

1998

Builder

Richard "Bibi" Torriani

1911

1997

Player

 

UKRAINE

Anatoli Khorozov

1925

2006

Builder

 

UNITED STATES

Art Berglund

1940

2008

Builder

Herb Brooks

1937

1999

Builder

Walter Brown

1905

1997

Builder

Walter Bush Jr

1929

2009

Builder

Karyn Bye (-Dietz)

1971

2011

Player

Bill Christian

1938

1998

Player

Bill Cleary

1934

1997

Player

Gerry Cosby

1909

1997

Player

Jim Craig

1957

1999

Player

Mike Curran

1944

1999

Player

Cammi Granato

1971

2008

Player

Phil Housley

1964

2012

Player

Mark Johnson

1957

1999

Player

Jack McCartan

1935

1998

Player

John Mayasich

1933

1997

Player

Lou Nanne

1941

2004

Player

Bob Ridder

1919

1998

Builder

Jack Riley

1920

1998

Builder

Hal Trumble

1926

1999

Builder

Thayer Tutt

1912

2002

Builder

 

PAUL LOICQ AWARD WINNERS

Wolf-Dieter Montag

GER

1998

Roman Neumayer

GER

1999

Vsevolod Kukushkin

RUS

2000

Isao Kataoka

JPN

2001

Pat Marsh

GBR

2002

George Nagobads

USA

2003

Aggie Kukulowicz

CAN

2004

Rita Hrbacek

AUT

2005

Bo Tovland

SWE

2006

Bob Nadin

CAN

2007

Juraj Okolicany

SVK

2008

Harald Griebel

GER

2009

Lou Vairo

USA

2010

Yuri Korolev

RUS

2011

Kent Angus

CAN

2012

Gord Miller

CAN

2013

Mark Aubry

CAN

2014

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions