Groups

The 16 teams are divided into four groups in the Preliminary Round.
More information about the format.

 

Group A:
(Cologne)

 

Group B:
(Mannheim)

 

Group C:
(
Mannheim)

 

Group D:
(
Cologne*)

Russia

Canada

Sweden

Finland

Belarus

Switzerland

Czech Rep.

USA

Slovakia

Latvia

Norway

Germany

Kazakhstan

Italy

France

Denmark

* Opening game USA-Germany in Gelsenkirchen


Game Schedule

Click here to download a PDF version of the schedule.

 

Preliminary Round

Fri, May 7

1

20:15 D

Gelsenkirchen

USA

vs.

Germany

Video

Sat, May 8

2

16:15 B

Mannheim

Canada

vs.

Italy

Video

Sat, May 8

3

20:15 D

Cologne

Finland

vs.

Denmark

Video

Sat, May 8

4

20:15 B

Mannheim

Switzerland

vs.

Latvia

Video

Sun, May 9

5

16:15 A

Cologne

Belarus

vs.

Kazakhstan

Video

Sun, May 9

6

16:15 C

Mannheim

Czech Rep.

vs.

France

Video

Sun, May 9

7

20:15 A

Cologne

Slovakia

vs.

Russia

Video

Sun, May 9

8

20:15 C

Mannheim

Norway

vs.

Sweden

Video

Mon, May 10

9

16:15 D

Cologne

USA

vs.

Denmark

Video

Mon, May 10

10

16:15 B

Mannheim

Switzerland

vs.

Italy

Video

Mon, May 10

11

20:15 D

Cologne

Germany

vs.

Finland

Video

Mon, May 10

12

20:15 B

Mannheim

Latvia

vs.

Canada

Video

Tue, May 11

13

16:15 A

Cologne

Russia

vs.

Kazakhstan

Video

Tue, May 11

14

16:15 C

Mannheim

Czech Rep.

vs.

Norway

Video

Tue, May 11

15

20:15 A

Cologne

Belarus

vs.

Slovakia

Video

Tue, May 11

16

20:15 C

Mannheim

Sweden

vs.

France

Video

Wed, May 12

17

16:15 D

Cologne

Denmark

vs.

Germany

Video

Wed, May 12

18

16:15 B

Mannheim

Italy

vs.

Latvia

Video

Wed, May 12

19

20:15 D

Cologne

Finland

vs.

USA

Video

Wed, May 12

20

20:15 B

Mannheim

Canada

vs.

Switzerland

Video

Thu, May 13

21

16:15 A

Cologne

Russia

vs.

Belarus

Video

Thu, May 13

22

16:15 C

Mannheim

France

vs.

Norway

Video

Thu, May 13

23

20:15 A

Cologne

Kazakhstan

vs.

Slovakia

Video

Thu, May 13

24

20:15 C

Mannheim

Sweden

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

 

Qualification Round

Fri, May 14

25

16:15 E

Cologne

Slovakia

vs.

Denmark

Video

Fri, May 14

26

16:15 F

Mannheim

Canada

vs.

Norway

Video

Fri, May 14

27

20:15 E

Cologne

Finland

vs.

Belarus

Video

Fri, May 14

28

20:15 F

Mannheim

Sweden

vs.

Latvia

Video

Sat, May 15

31

20:15 E

Cologne

Russia

vs.

Germany

Video

Sat, May 15

32

20:15 F

Mannheim

Switzerland

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

Sun, May 16

35

16:15 E

Cologne

Denmark

vs.

Russia

Video

Sun, May 16

36

16:15 F

Mannheim

Latvia

vs.

Norway

Video

Sun, May 16

37

20:15 E

Cologne

Germany

vs.

Belarus

Video

Sun, May 16

38

20:15 F

Mannheim

Sweden

vs.

Canada

Video

Mon, May 17

39

16:15 E

Cologne

Finland

vs.

Slovakia

Video

Mon, May 17

40

16:15 F

Mannheim

Norway

vs.

Switzerland

Video

Mon, May 17

41

20:15 E

Cologne

Belarus

vs.

Denmark

Video

Mon, May 17

42

20:15 F

Mannheim

Czech Rep.

vs.

Latvia

Video

Tue, May 18

45

16:15 E

Cologne

Slovakia

vs.

Germany

Video

Tue, May 18

46

16:15 F

Mannheim

Canada

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

Tue, May 18

47

20:15 E

Cologne

Russia

vs.

Finland

Video

Tue, May 18

48

20:15 F

Mannheim

Switzerland

vs.

Sweden

Video

 

Relegation Round

Sat, May 15

29

16:15

Cologne

USA

vs.

Kazakhstan

Video

Sat, May 15

30

16:15

Mannheim

Italy

vs.

France

Video

Sun, May 16

33

12:15

Cologne

France

vs.

USA

Video

Sun, May 16

34

12:15

Mannheim

Italy

vs.

Kazakhstan

Video

Tue, May 18

43

12:15

Cologne

USA

vs.

Italy

Video

Tue, May 18

44

12:15

Mannheim

Kazakhstan

vs.

France

Video

 

Quarterfinals

Thu, May 20

49

16:15

Cologne

Finland

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

Thu, May 20

50

16:15

Mannheim

Sweden

vs.

Denmark

Video

Thu, May 20

51

20:15

Cologne

Russia

vs.

Canada

Video

Thu, May 20

52

20:15

Mannheim

Switzerland

vs.

Germany

Video

 

Semi-finals

Sat, May 22

53

14:00

Cologne

Sweden

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

Sat, May 22

54

18:00

Cologne

Russia

vs.

Germany

Video

 

Bronze medal game

Sun, May 23

55

16:15

Cologne

Sweden

vs.

Germany

Video

 

Final

Sun, May 23

56

20:30

Cologne

Russia

vs.

Czech Rep.

Video

 


Official Main Sponsor
Skoda

Official Sponsors AI

Bauhaus

Finalgon

Gazprom

Henkel

Intersport

Kyocera

Nike

Pyat Ozer

Raiffeisen

Tissot

Zepter

Official Partners Coca Cola

Concorde

Einkaufaktuell

EuroChem

HRS

isostar

MATTONI

Nivea for Men

ORTEMA

Prisma

Puschkin

Rapalino

Copyright IIHF. All rights reserved. Terms and Conditions