U18 World camp rosters
by Martin Merk|23 APR 2021
photo: Steve Kingsman / HHOF-IIHF Images
share
The ten teams for the 2021 IIHF Ice Hockey U18 World Championship in Frisco and Plano (Texas, USA) have settled in their restricted hotel and arena environment and selected the potential players for the tournament that begins on Monday.

The official player registration happens on Sunday evening local time and each team can register a maximum number of 25 players (22 skaters, 3 goaltenders). Same as for the other scheduled tournaments, the number was exceptionally increased compared to previous years due to the special circumstances and since late arrivals won’t be possible.

Find below the most recent camp rosters as announced by the teams.
 

Sweden

Goaltenders:
Viggo Andren, Frolunda Gothenburg
Hugo Havelid, Linkoping HC
Carl Lindbom, Djurgarden Stockholm

Defencemen:
Simon Aho, Vaxjo Lakers
Oskar Asplund, Almtuna Uppsala
Simon Edvinsson, Frolunda Gothenburg
Simon Forsmark, Orebro HK
Mattias Havelid, Linkoping HC
Anton Olsson, Malmo Redhawks
Elias Salomonsson, Skelleftea AIK
Victor Sjoholm, HV71 Jonkoping

Forwards:
Liam Dower Nilsson, Frolunda Gothenburg
Arvid Eljas, Leksands IF
Noah Hasa, Frolunda Gothenburg
Joel Holmli, Brynas Gavle
Gabriel Kangas, Vasteras IK
Fabian Lysell, Lulea HF
Oliver Moberg, AIK Stockholm
Noah Ostlund, Djurgarden Stockholm
Ludwig Persson, Frolunda Gothenburg
Simon Robertsson, Skelleftea AIK
Isak Rosen, Leksands IF
Albert Sjoberg, Sodertalje SK
William Stromgren, MODO Ornskoldsvik
Arvid Sundin, Brynas Gavle

Head Coach:
Anders Eriksen

Russia

Goaltenders:
Valeri Brinkman, SKA 1946 St. Petersburg
Kirill Gerasimyuk, SKA St. Petersburg 
Sergei Ivanov, SKA St. Petersburg

Defencemen:
Artyom Duda, Krasnaya Armia Moscow
Alexander Figurin, Omskie Yastreby
Vladimir Grudinin, Krasnaya Armia Moscow
Gleb Ivanov, Dynamo Moscow
Arseni Koromyslov, SKA 1946 St. Petersburg
Nikolai Makarov, Krasnaya Armia Moscow
Nikita Novikov, Dynamo Moscow
Vladislav Sapunov, Dynamo Moscow

Forwards:
Dmitri Buchelnikov, SKA 1946 St. Petersburg
Nikita Chibrikov, SKA 1946 St. Petersburg 
Vsevolod Gaidamak, Omskie Yastreby
Ilya Ivantsov, SKA 1946 St. Petersburg 
Dmitri Katelevski, Bars Kazan
Ilya Kvochko, Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk
Danil Lazutin, SKA 1946 St. Petersburg 
Ivan Mekhovov, Irbis Kazan
Matvei Michkov, SKA 1946 St. Petersburg 
Ivan Miroshnichenko, Omskie Yastreby
Matvei Petrov, Krylia Sovietov Moscow
Prokhor Poltanov, Krasnaya Armia Moscow
Fyodor Svechkov, Lada Togliatti
Danila Yurov, Stalnye Lisy Magnitogorsk

Head Coach:
Albert Leshyov

USA

Goaltenders:
Braden Holt, Everett Silvertips (WHL)
Gibson Homer, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Kaidan Mbereko, U.S. National Under-18 Team

Defencemen:
Sean Behrens, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Ty Gallagher, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Aidan Hreschuk, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Lane Hutson, U.S. National Under-17 Team
Jacob Martin, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Ty Murchison, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Roman Schmidt, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Ethan Straky, U.S. National Under-18 Team

Forwards:
Logan Cooley, U.S. National Under-17 Team
Jack Devine, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Dylan Duke, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Andre Gasseau, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Liam Gilmartin, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Isaac Howard, U.S. National Under-17 Team
Jack Hughes, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Justin Janicke, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Chaz Lucius, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Rutger McGroarty, U.S. National Under-17 Team
Sasha Pastujov, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Red Savage, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Ryan St. Louis, U.S. National Under-18 Team
Charlie Stramel, U.S. National Under-17 Team

Head Coach:
Dan Muse

Canada

Goaltenders:
Tyler Brennan, Prince George Cougars (WHL)
Benjamin Gaudreau, Sarnia Sting (OHL)
Thomas Milic, Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)

Defencemen:
Nolan Allan, Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
Corson Ceulemans, Brooks Bandits (AJHL)
Brandt Clarke, Barrie Colts (OHL)
Ethan Del Mastro, Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
Denton Mateychuk, Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
Jack Matier, Ottawa 67s (OHL)
Guillaume Richard, Tri-City Storm (USHL)
Olen Zellweger, Everett Silvertips (WHL)

Forwards:
Connor Bedard, Regina Pats (WHL)
Dylan Guenther, Edmonton Oil Kings (WHL)
Brett Harrison, Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Wyatt Johnston, Windsor Spitfires (OHL)
Mason McTavish, Peterborough Petes (OHL)
Brennan Othmann, Flint Firebirds (OHL)
Francesco Pinelli, Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
Conner Roulette, Seattle Thunderbirds (WHL)
Logan Stankoven, Kamloops Blazers (WHL)
Chase Stillman, Sudbury Wolves (OHL)
Ryan Winterton, Hamilton Bulldogs (OHL)
Shane Wright, Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
Danny Zhilkin, Guelph Storm (OHL)

Head Coach:
Dave Barr

Belarus

Goaltenders:
Tikhon Chaika, Belarus U18
Yan Shostak, Minskie Zubry
Ivan Zhigalov, Belarus U18

Defencemen:
Ilya Gavrilov, Spartak Moscow (RUS)
Vyacheslav Gramovich, Belarus U18
Pavel Kamko, Metallurg Cherepovets (RUS)
Dmitri Kuzmin, Dynamo Molodechno
Nikita Parfenyuk, Yunost Minsk
Danil Rogach, Belarus U18
Arseni Sazanovich, Belarus U18
Nikita Stasenko, Belarus U18
Maxim Sushinski, Belarus U18

Forwards:
Ivan Anoshko, Belarus U18
Yegor Golubov, SKA St. Petersburg (RUS)
Yegor Ignatenko, Belarus U18
Yegor Klavdiev, Dynamo Molodechno
Danila Klimovich, Minskie Zubry
Andrei Loshko, Belarus U18
Miroslav Mikhalyov, Belarus U18
Vadim Moroz, Belarus U18
Ilya Morozov, Belarus U18
Fyodor Nikolayenya, Belarus U18
Zakhar Polshakov, Belarus U18
Vladislav Shilo, Belarus U18
Yegor Sidorov, Belarus U18
Danil Sotishvili, Belarus U18
Nikita Tarasevich, Omaha Lancers (USHL)
German Yavash, Minskie Zubry

Head Coach:
Dmitri Shulga

Czech Republic

Goaltenders:
Oliver Satny, Mlada Boleslav
Tomas Suchanek, Trinec
Patrik Hamrla, Karlovy Vary

Defencemen:
Jakub Sedivy, Liberec
David Jiricek, Plzen
Matej Pinkas, Hradec Kralove
Jiri Tichacek, Rytiri Kladno
David Spacek, Litomerice
Stanislav Svozil, Kometa Brno
Tomas Hamara, Tappara Tampere (FIN)
David Moravec, Mlada Boleslav

Forwards:
Marcel Marcel, Plzen
Jakub Brabenec, Kometa Brno
Martin Rysavy, Vitkovice Ostrava
Jiri Kulich, Karlovy Vary
Dominik Rymon, Karlovy Vary
Simon Slavicek, Slavia Prague
Matous Mensik, Jihlava
Jakub Altrichter, Sumperk
Simon Marha, HC Ambri-Piotta (SUI)
Jaroslav Chmelar, Jokerit Helsinki (FIN)
Jakub Kos, Ilves Tampere (FIN)
Petr Moravec, Litomerice
Lukas Pajer, Litomerice
David Skuhrovec, Litomerice
Matyas Sapovaliv, Litomerice
Gabriel Szturc, Mlada Boleslav

Head Coach:
Jakub Petr

Finland

Goaltenders:
Juuso Helomaa, Assat Pori
Aku Koskenvuo, IFK Helsinki
Jani Lampinen, IFK Helsinki

Defencemen:
Kalle Ervasti, Lukko Rauma
Aleksi Heimosalmi, Assat Pori
Viljami Juusola, Lulea HF (SWE)
Kasper Kulonummi, Jokerit Helsinki
Tomi Leppanen, Lukko Rauma
Aleksi Malinen, JYP Jyvaskyla
Jimi Suomi, Jokerit Helsinki
Topias Vilen, Pelicans Lahti

Forwards:
Niko Huuhtanen, Tappara Tampere
Juho Jarvela, Jukurit Mikkeli
Oliver Kapanen, KalPa Kuopio
Joakim Kemell, JYP Jyvaskyla
Ville Koivunen, Karpat Oulu
Brad Lambert, JYP Jyvaskyla
Miko Matikka, Jokerit Helsinki
Verner Miettinen, Kiekko-Espoo
Sami Paivarinta, Lukko Rauma
Rasmus Ruusunen, IFK Helsinki
Samu Salminen, Jokerit Helsinki
Samu Tuomaala, Karpat Oulu
Kalle Vaisanen, TPS Turku
Sisu Yliniemi, Karpat Oulu

Head Coach:
Petri Karjalainen

Latvia

Goaltenders:
Linards Lipskis, HS Riga
Karlis Mezsargs, HS Riga
Marks Slavinskis, HK Dinaburga

Defencemen:
Roberts Andersons, HS Riga
Niks Fenenko, HS Riga
Bogdans Hodass, Vaasan Sport (FIN)
Artjoms Kadnikovs, HS Riga
Uvis Silvers Lazarenoks, HS Riga
Gustavs Ozolins, HS Riga
Rihards Simanovics, HS Riga
Vladimirs Zaicevs, HK Dinaburga

Forwards:
Ricards Brinecs, Zemgale Jelgava
Roberts Cjunskis, HC Lugano (SUI)
Rainers Darzins, HS Riga
Darels Dukurs, SCL Tigers Langnau (SUI)
Kristaps Kristins, HS Riga
Martins Lavins, HS Riga
Dans Locmelis, Lulea HF (SWE)
Peteris Purmalis, HS Riga
Anri Ravinskis, HS Riga
Kristians Samitis, Stavanger Oilers (NOR)
Girts Silkalns, HS Riga
Martins Sulcs, HS Riga
Klavs Veinbergs, HS Riga
Sandis Vilmanis, HK Riga

Head Coach:
Olegs Sorokins

Switzerland

Goaltenders:
Mathieu Croce, HC Davos
Kevin Pasche, Lausanne HC
Niels Riesen, EHC Kloten

Defencemen:
Lian Bichsel, EHC Biel
Nathan Cantin, EV Zug
Vincent Despont, EHC Kloten
Rodwin Dionicio, SC Bern
Tiziano Pauchard, EV Zug
Dario Sidler, EV Zug
Maximilian Streule, GCK Lions Zurich
Brian Zanetti, HC Lugano

Forwards:
Mats Alge, EV Zug
Attilio Biasca, Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Benjamin Bougro, Lausanne HC
Lilian Garessus, EHC Biel
Noah Greuter, EHC Kloten
Joel Henry, GCK Lions Zurich
Jeremy Jabola, SC Bern
Kevin Nicolet, Fribourg-Gotteron
Nicolas Perrenoud, Lausanne HC
Liekit Reichle, GCK Lions Zurich
Louis Robin, EV Zug
Jan Spring, GCK Lions Zurich
Jonas Taibel, SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers
Livio Truog, GCK Lions Zurich

Head Coach:
Marcel Jenni

Germany

Goaltenders:
Luca Ganz, Adler Mannheim
Nikita Quapp, Krefeld Pinguine
Simon Wolf, Red Bull Hockey Akademie

Defencemen:
Rayan Bettahar, Adler Mannheim
Sten Fischer, Red Bull Hockey Akademie
Michael Gottwald, Starbulls Rosenheim
Adrian Klein, Straubing Tigers
Malte Krenzlin, Adler Mannheim
Sandro Mayr, EC Bad Nauheim
Maxim Rausch, EHC Freiburg
Marius Winkelmann, Red Bull Hockey Akademie

Forwards:
Sebastian Cimmermann, Red Bull Hockey Akademie
Philip Feist, Red Bull Hockey Akademie
Yuma Grimm, Eisbaren Juniors Berlin
Luca Hauf, Krefeld Pinguine
Nikolaus Heigl, Red Bull Hockey Akademie
Thomas Heigl, Red Bull Hockey Akademie
Connor Korte, HC Davos (SUI)
Julian Lutz, Red Bull Hockey Akademie
Kevin Niedenz, Kolner Haie
Yannik Proske, Iserlohn Roosters
Bennet Rossmy, Lausitzer F├╝chse
Pascal Steck, Kolner Haie
Robin van Calster, Kolner Haie
Roman Zap, Adler Mannheim

Head Coach:
Steffen Ziesche