IIHF Hall of Fame

Exactly 89 years after the foundation of the Federation, the IIHF Hall of Fame was established...

see more ››

Exactly 89 years after the foundation of the Federation, the IIHF Hall of Fame was established to provide the opportunity to honour deserving former officials, coaches and players. The first 30 personalities selected for the Hall of Fame were inducted and honoured during the 1997 World Championship in Helsinki. Since then, IIHF Hall of Fame classes have been inducted with honorees coming from around the globe in three categories: Player, Builder, Referee and the Richard "Bibi" Torriani Award for outstanding careers by players from non-top hockey nations.


The permanent headquarters of the IIHF Hall of Fame is located in the Hockey Hall of Fame in Toronto, where artifacts and memorabilia from around the world is displayed. Every year the legends are inducted on the medal day of the IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship.

  Born Inducted Category
AUSTRIA      
Hans Dobida 1929 2007 Builder
Dieter Kalt 1941 2017 Builder
Josef Puschnig 1947 1999 Player
Walter Wasservogel 1919 1997 Builder
       
BELARUS      
Ruslan Salei 1974 2014 Player
       
BELGIUM      
Paul Loicq 1888 1997 Builder
       
CANADA      
Father David Bauer 1924 1997 Builder
Rob Blake 1969 2018 Player
Roger Bourbonnais 1942 1999 Player
Mike Buckna 1913 2004 Builder
Murray Costello 1934 2014 Builder
Danielle Goyette 1966 2013 Player
Wayne Gretzky 1961 2000 Player
Geraldine Heaney 1967 2008 Player
Paul Henderson 1943 2013 Player
William Hewitt 1875 1998 Builder
Derek Holmes 1939 1999 Builder
Fran Huck 1945 1999 Player
Angela James 1964 2008 Player
Marshall Johnston 1941 1998 Player
Gordon Juckes 1914 1997 Builder
Dave King 1947 2001 Builder
Bob LeBel 1905 1997 Builder
Mario Lemieux 1965 2008 Player
Vic Lindquist 1908 1997 Player
Barry MacKenzie 1941 1999 Player
Seth Martin 1933 1997 Player
Jack McLeod 1930 1999 Player
Andy Murray 1951 2012 Builder
Bob Nadin 1933 2018 Builder
Scott Niedermayer 1973 2015 Player
Terry O'Malley 1946 1998 Player
Pat Quinn 1943 2016 Builder
Gordon Renwick 1935 2002 Builder
Fran Rider 1951 2015 Builder
Joe Sakic 1969 2017 Player
Harry Sinden 1932 1997 Player
Steve Yzerman 1965 2014 Player
Harry Watson 1898 1998 Player
       
CZECH REPUBLIC      
Quido Adamec 1924 2005 Referee
Vladimir Bouzek 1920 2007 Player
Vlastimil Bubnik 1931 1997 Player
Ludek Bukac 1935 2007 Builder
Josef Cerny 1939 2007 Player
Jaroslav Drobny 1921 1997 Player
Karel Gut 1927 1998 Player
Dominik Hasek 1965 2015 Player
Ivan Hlinka 1950 2002 Player
Jiri Holecek 1944 1998 Player
Jiri Holik 1944 1999 Player
Vladimir Kostka 1922 1997 Builder
Oldrich Machac 1944 1999 Player
Josef Malecek 1903 2003 Player
Vladimir Martinec 1949 2001 Player
Bohumil Modry 1916 2011 Player
Vaclav Nedomansky 1944 1997 Player
Milan Novy 1951 2012 Player
Frantisek Pospisil 1944 1999 Player
Robert Reichel 1971 2015 Player
Miroslav Subrt 1926 2004 Builder
Jan Suchy 1944 2009 Player
Frantisek Tikal 1933 2004 Player
Vladimir Zabrodsky 1923 1997 Player
       
DENMARK      
Jesper Damgaard 1975 2018 Torriani Award
Jorgen Hviid 1916 2005 Builder
       
FINLAND      
Raimo Helminen 1964 2012 Player
Timo Jutila 1963 2003 Player
Matti Keinonen 1941 2002 Player
Saku Koivu 1974 2017 Player
Jari Kurri 1960 2000 Player
Jere Lehtinen 1973 2018 Player
Harry Lindblad 1912 1999 Builder
Pekka Marjamaki 1947 1998 Player
Riikka Nieminen-Välilä 1973 2010 Player
Kalevi Numminen 1940 2011 Builder
Teppo Numminen 1968 2013 Player
Lasse Oksanen 1942 1999 Player
Esa Peltonen 1947 2007 Player
Ville Peltonen 1973 2016 Player
Teemu Selanne 1970 2017 Player
Goran Stubb 1935 2000 Builder
Jorma Valtonen 1946 1999 Player
Juhani Wahlsten 1938 2006 Player
Unto Wiitala 1925 2003 Referee
Urpo Ylonen 1943 1997 Player
       
FRANCE      
Philippe Bozon 1966 2008 Player
Jacques Lacarriere 1906 1998 Player
Philippe Lacarriere 1938 2018 Builder
Louis Magnus 1881 1997 Builder
       
GERMANY      
Rudi Ball 1910 2004 Player
Dieter Hegen 1962 2010 Player
Heinz Henschel 1920 2003 Builder
Gustav Jaenecke 1908 1998 Player
Udo Kiessling 1955 2000 Player
Josef Kompalla 1936 2003 Referee
Uwe Krupp 1965 2017 Player
Erich Kuhnhackl 1950 1997 Player
Hans Rampf 1931 2001 Player
Dr. Gunther Sabetzki 1915 1997 Builder
Alois Schloder 1947 2005 Player
Xaver Unsinn 1929 1998 Builder
Joachim Ziesche 1939 1999 Player
       
GREAT BRITAIN      
Bunny Ahearne 1900 1997 Builder
Carl Erhardt 1897 1998 Player
Tony Hand 1967 2017 Torriani Award
Peter Patton 1876 2002 Builder
       
HUNGARY      
Gabor Ocskay 1975 2016 Torriani Award
Gyorgy Pasztor 1923 2001 Builder
Laszlo Schell 1948 2009 Referee
       
ITALY      
Enrico Calcaterra 1905 1999 Builder
Lucio Topatigh 1965 2015 Torriani Award
       
JAPAN      
Shoichi Tomita 1936 2006 Builder
Tsutomu Kawabuchi 1925 2004 Builder
Yoshiaki Tsutsumi 1934 1999 Builder
       
LATVIA      
Helmuts Balderis 1952 1998 Player
Arturs Irbe 1967 2010 Player
       
NORWAY      
Tore Johannessen 1922 1999 Builder
       
POLAND      
Henryk Gruth 1957 2006 Player
       
ROMANIA      
Eduard Pana 1944 1998 Player
Doru Tureanu 1954 2011 Player
       
RUSSIA      
Veniamin Alexandrov 1937 2007 Player
Vsevolod Bobrov 1922 1997 Player
Pavel Bure 1971 2012 Player
Vyacheslav Bykov 1960 2014 Player
Arkady Chernyshev 1914 1999 Builder
Vitaly Davydov 1939 2004 Player
Igor Dmitriev 1941 2007 Builder
Vyacheslav Fetisov 1958 2005 Player
Anatoli Firsov 1941 1998 Player
Sergei Fyodorov 1969 2016 Player
Valeri Kamenski 1966 2016 Player
Yuri Karandin 1937 2004 Referee
Alexei Kasatonov 1959 2009 Player
Valeri Kharlamov 1948 1998 Player
Andrei Khomutov 1961 2014 Player
Viktor Konovalenko 1938 2007 Player
Vladimir Krutov 1960 2010 Player
Viktor Kuzkin 1940 2005 Player
Igor Larionov 1960 2008 Player
Konstantin Loktev 1933 2007 Player
Sergei Makarov 1958 2001 Player
Alexander Maltsev 1949 1999 Player
Boris Mayorov 1938 1999 Player
Boris Mikhailov 1944 2000 Player
Vladimir Petrov 1947 2006 Player
Alexander Ragulin 1941 1997 Player
Nikolai Sologubov 1924 2004 Player
Andrei Starovoitov 1915 1997 Builder
Vyacheslav Starshinov 1940 2007 Player
Anatoli Tarasov 1918 1997 Builder
Viktor Tikhonov 1930 1998 Builder
Vladislav Tretiak 1952 1997 Player
Valeri Vasiliev 1949 1998 Player
Alexander Yakushev 1947 2003 Player
Vladimir Yurzinov 1940 2002 Builder
       
SLOVAKIA      
Peter Bondra 1968 2016 Player
Vladimir Dzurilla 1942 1998 Player
Jozef Golonka 1938 1998 Player
Ladislav Horsky 1927 2004 Builder
Jan Starsi 1933 1999 Builder
Peter Stastny 1956 2000 Player
Ladislav Trojak 1914 2011 Player
       
SLOVENIA      
Ernest Aljancic Sr. 1916 2002 Player
Rudi Hiti 1946 2009 Player
       
SWEDEN      
Daniel Alfredsson 1972 2018 Player
Curt Berglund 1923 2003 Builder
Sven Bergqvist 1914 1999 Player
Lars Bjorn 1931 1998 Player
Ove Dahlberg 1931 2004 Referee
Jan-Åke Edvinsson 1941 2013 Builder
Rudolf Eklow 1904 1999 Builder
Rickard Fagerlund 1937 2010 Builder
Peter Forsberg 1973 2013 Player
Arne Grunander 1918 1997 Builder
Bengt-Ake Gustafsson 1958 2003 Player
Anders Hedberg 1951 1997 Player
Leif Holmqvist 1942 1999 Player
Sven "Tumba" Johansson 1931 1997 Player
Tomas Jonsson 1960 2000 Player
Nicklas Lidström 1970 2014 Player
Hakan Loob 1960 1998 Player
Tord Lundström 1945 2011 Player
Mats Näslund 1959 2005 Player
Kent Nilsson 1956 2006 Player
Nils "Nisse" Nilsson 1936 2002 Player
Ronald Pettersson 1935 2004 Player
Maria Rooth 1979 2015 Player
Thomas Rundqvist 1960 2007 Player
Börje Salming 1951 1998 Player
Ulf Sterner 1941 2001 Player
Roland Stoltz 1931 1999 Player
Arne Strömberg 1920 1998 Builder
Mats Sundin 1971 2013 Player
       
SWITZERLAND      
Ferdinand "Pic" Cattini 1916 1998 Player
Hans Cattini 1914 1998 Player
Jakob Kolliker 1953 2007 Player
Cesar Luthi 1930 1998 Builder
Richard "Bibi" Torriani 1911 1997 Player
       
UKRAINE      
Anatoli Khorozov 1925 2006 Builder
       
UNITED STATES      
Art Berglund 1940 2008 Builder
Herb Brooks 1937 1999 Builder
Walter Brown 1905 1997 Builder
Walter Bush Jr 1929 2009 Builder
Karyn Bye (-Dietz) 1971 2011 Player
Chris Chelios 1962 2018 Player
Bill Christian 1938 1998 Player
Bill Cleary 1934 1997 Player
Gerry Cosby 1909 1997 Player
Jim Craig 1957 1999 Player
Mike Curran 1944 1999 Player
Cammi Granato 1971 2008 Player
Phil Housley 1964 2012 Player
Mark Johnson 1957 1999 Player
Jack McCartan 1935 1998 Player
John Mayasich 1933 1997 Player
Lou Nanne 1941 2004 Player
Bob Ridder 1919 1998 Builder
Jack Riley 1920 1998 Builder
Angela Ruggiero 1980 2017 Player
Ben Smith 1946 2016 Builder
Hal Trumble 1926 1999 Builder
Thayer Tutt 1912 2002 Builder
       
PAUL LOICQ AWARD WINNERS      
Wolf-Dieter Montag GER 1998  
Roman Neumayer GER 1999  
Vsevolod Kukushkin RUS 2000  
Isao Kataoka JPN 2001  
Pat Marsh GBR 2002  
George Nagobads USA 2003  
Aggie Kukulowicz CAN 2004  
Rita Hrbacek AUT 2005  
Bo Tovland SWE 2006  
Bob Nadin CAN 2007  
Juraj Okolicany SVK 2008  
Harald Griebel GER 2009  
Lou Vairo USA 2010  
Yuri Korolev RUS 2011  
Kent Angus CAN 2012  
Gord Miller CAN 2013  
Mark Aubry CAN 2014  
Monique Scheier-Schneider LUX 2015  
Nikolai Ozerov RUS 2016  
Patrick Francheterre FRA 2017  
Kirovs Lipmans LAT 2018  
See More