IIHF Commitees 2016-2020

Asian Committee

Thomas Wu Chairman
Andy Ecker Secretary
   
Chunlu Wang CHN
Mohamed Aref UAE
Ching-Wu Sun TPE
Susan Loh MAS

Athletes Committee

Vladislav Tretiak Chairman
Christian Hofstetter Secretary
   
Saku Koivu FIN
Sean Burke CAN
Angela Ruggiero USA
Milan Hnilicka CZE

Competition & Coordination Committee

Franz Reindl Chairman
Christian Hofstetter Secretary
   
Martin Urban CZE
Peter Zahner SUI
Neil Black GBR
Petras Nauseda LTU
Anders Larsson SWE
Matti Nurminen FIN
Dmitri Kurbatov RUS
Jim Smith USA

Coaching Committee

Tom Renney Chairman
Aku Nieminen Secretary
   
Igor Andrejkovic SVK
Tommy Boustedt SWE
Stefan Schaidnagel GER
Raeto Raffainer SUI
Gergely Majoross HUN
Oleg Bratash RUS

Disciplinary Board

Gerhard Mosslang Chairman
Ivo Eusebio Dep. Chair
Ashley Ehlert Secretary
   
Valeri Kamenski RUS
Tino Boos GER
Cecilia Hager SWE
Sampo Liusjarvi FIN
Nancy K. Orr CAN
Jan F. Orth GER
Michel Wuilleret SUI
Lyman G. Bullard USA
Palus Marek POL
Alexander Ramsay SWE
Marcus Haase GER
Prune Rocipon FRA

Event & Evaluation Committee

Kalervo Kummola Chairman
Hannes Ederer Secretary
   
Aliaksandr Khramyliou BLR
Peter Forsberg SWE
Eric Ropert FRA
Igor Nemecek SVK

Ethics & Integrity Committee

Beate Grupp Chairman
Irina Ebner Secretary
   
Mike McNamee Expert

Finance Committee

Luc Tardif Chairman
Gion Veraguth Secretary
   
Andreas Muench SUI
Andrea Gios ITA
Hub van Grinsven BEL
Fabio Oetterli SUI
Christer Englund SWE

Historical Committee

René Fasel Chairman
Adam Steiss Secretary
   
Igor Kuperman RUS
Andrew Podnieks CAN
Birger Nordmark SWE
Kimmo Leinonen FIN

IIHF Governance Reform Group

Ron DeGregorio Chairman
Horst Lichtner Secretary
Piet Heer Secretary
   
Roman Rotenberg RUS
Florian Kohler SUI
Dave Ogrean USA

Legal Committee

Ron DeGregorio Chairman
Ashley Ehlert Secretary
   
Andras Gurovits SUI
Casey Jorgensen USA
Sean Kelly CAN
Vladimir Balas CZE
Gernot Tripcke GER

Medical Committee

Henrik Bach Nielsen Chairman
Simona Richiger Secretary
   
Beat Villiger SUI
Jaan Molder EST
Mike Stuart USA
Paul Piccininni CAN
Mark Aubry CAN
Markku Tuominen FIN

Officiating Committee

Sergej Gontcharov Chairman
Marta Zawadzka Co-Chair
Danny Kurmann Secretary
   
Pavel Halas CZE
Matt Leaf USA
Jyri Ronn FIN
Alexander Polyakov RUS
Kim Pedersen DEN
Todd Anderson CAN

Player Safety Committee

Bob Nicholson Chairman
Adam Steiss Secretary
   
Heikki Hietanen FIN
Jiri Fischer CZE
Rob Zamuner NHLPA
Victor Stancescu SUI
Todd Jackson CAN
Stephane Quintal NHL

TV/New Media/Marketing Committee

Kalervo Kummola Chairman
Martin Zoellner Secretary
Piet Heer Secretary
   
Robert Schutt GER
Scott Smith CAN
Jan Cerny CZE
Kresimir Svigir CRO

Youth & Junior Development Committee

Petr Briza Chairman
Aku Nieminen Secretary
   
Markus Graf SUI
Stoian Batchvarov BUL
Ulrik Larsen DEN
Yaraslau Zauharodni BLR
Johan Bollue BEL
Jon Haukeland NOR
Dejan Kontrec SLO

Women's Committee

Zsuzsanna Kolbenheyer Chairwoman
Marta Zawadzka Co-Chair
Blanka Elekes Szentagotai Secretary
   
Melody Davidson CAN
Martin Kogler AUT
Katie Million USA
Emma Terho FIN
Olga Votolovskaya RUS

Facilities Working Group

Frank Gonzalez Chairman
Cornelia Ljungberg Secretary
   
Patxi Lagarda ESP
Manu Varho FIN
Jeff Theiler USA
Antoine Descloux SUI
Zoltan Kovacs HUN

Environmental & Social Activities

Beate Grupp Chairwoman
Kira Rieder Secretary
   
Marc Hindelang GER
Urs Scholl SUI
Ottar Eide NOR
Damir Dervisefendic BIH