IIHF Committees 2021-2026

Asia & Oceania Committee

Aivaz Omorkanov Chairperson
Andy Ecker Secretary
   
Mohamed Aref Eljachi UAE
Wanchana Kasemsunt Na Ayudtaryar THA
Hirotaka Saegusa JPN
Harjinder Singh IND
Shae Ganac Expert
Arslan Mergen Expert

Associate Members Working Group

Gion Veraguth Chairperson
Adriaan Wijckmans Secretary
   
Charles El-Mir LBN
Aaron Gulli IRL
Jorge Haiek ARG
Ferhat Tozunler MKD
Joaquin De la Garma Expert
Adnan Mrkva Expert

Athletes Committee

Pavel Bure Chairperson
Florian Mayer Secretary
   
Sean Burke CAN
Angela Ruggerio USA
Dainius Zubrus LTU
Saku Koivu Expert

Communication Committee

Andrea Gios Chairperson
Shelby Mull Secretary
   
Marc Hindelang GER
Kristoffer Holm NOR
Natalia Lebedeva RUS
Henna Malmberg FIN
Evgenia Nikitina Expert
Rauno Parras Expert

Competition & Coordination Committee

Anders Larsson Chairperson
Christian Hofstetter Secretary
   
Dmitry Kurbatov RUS
Martin Milanov BUL
John Vanbiesbrouck USA
Peter Zahner SUI
Johan Hemlin Expert
Matti Nurminen Expert
Eric Ropert Expert
Scott Salmond Expert

Coaching Committee

Tom Renney Chairperson
Christian Hofstetter Secretary
   
Heinz Ehlers DEN
Anders Lundberg SWE
Gergely Majoross HUN
Sergei Zubov RUS
Baris Coskun Expert
Kimmo Oikarinen Expert
Filip Pesan Expert
Lars Weibel Expert

Development Committee

Petr Briza Chairperson
Christian Hofstetter Secretary
   
Ulrik Larsen DEN
Andy Mills NZL
Marko Valencic CRO
Theo van Gerwen NED
Igor Andrejkovic Expert
Stoian Batchvarov Expert
Christine Duchamp Expert
Manuela Groger-Schneider Expert

Event & Championships Committee

Franz Reindl Chairperson
Hannes Ederer Secretary
   
Jan Cerny CZE
Kwangeun Choi KOR
Peter Forsberg SWE
Alexey Kireev RUS
Zoltan Kovacs Expert
Petras Nauseda Expert
Igor Nemecek Expert
Gavin Regan Expert

Facilities Committee

Viesturs Koziols Chairperson
Cornelia Ljungberg Secretary
   
Meshal H. Al-Ajimi KUW
Milan Hnilicka CZE
Ramil Nagimullin  RUS
Michael Pfuhl GER
Andrei Basko Expert
Antoine Descloux Expert
Jeff Theiler Expert
Manu Varho Expert

Finance Committee

Petr Briza Chairperson
Director of Finance Secretary
   
Henrik Bach Nielsen IIHF
Andrea Gios IIHF
Bob Nicholson IIHF
Aivaz Omorkanov IIHF
Harri Nummela FIN
Clifton Wrottesley GBR
IIHF General Secretary non-voting member
Patrick Bloch Expert
Aigars Kalvitis Expert

Historical / Hall of Fame Working Group

Luc Tardif Chairperson
Adam Steiss Secretary
   
Kalervo Kummola FIN
Anton Oseev RUS
Phil Pritchard CAN
Jiri Slegr CZE

Legal Committee

Zsuzsanna Kolbenheyer Chairperson
Ashley Ehlert Secretary
   
Andras Gurovits SUI
Casey Jorgensen USA
Sean Kelly CAN
Natalia Ovchinnikova RUS
Gernot Tripcke Expert

Marketing Committee

Heikki Hietanen Chairperson
Shelby Mull Secretary
   
Marta Bertolli ITA
Claus Grobner GER
Pat Kelleher USA
Scott Smith CAN
Grove Bennet Expert

Medical & Player Safety Committee

Henrik Bach Nielsen Chairperson
Blanka Elekes Szentagotai Secretary
   
Mark Aubry CAN
Jaan Moelder EST
Mike Stuart USA
Markku Tuominen FIN
Walter Kistler Expert
Christiane Loinig-Velik Expert
Paul Piccininni Expert

Officiating Committee

Marta Zawadzka Chairperson
Danny Kurmann Secretary
   
Lars Bruggemann  GER
Kim Pedersen  DEN
Thomas Torsbrink SWE
Scott Zelkin USA
Yahya Mohamed Aljneibi Expert
Pavel Halas Expert
Mihkail Karpushin Expert

Sustainability Committee

Beate Grupp Chairperson
Irina Ebner Secretary
   
Anna Budykina RUS
Ottar Eide NOR
Urs Scholl SUI
Jorg von Ameln GER
Kira Rieder Expert
Merve Tunali Expert

Top Mentorship Committee

Raeto Raffainer Chairperson
Christian Hofstetter Secretary
   
Alexander Kiknadze RUS
Bob Mancini USA
Aku Nieminen FIN
Anders Wahlstrom SWE
Christian Kunast Expert
Corey McNabb Expert

Women's Committee

Zsuzsanna Kolbenheyer Chairperson
Blanka Elekes Szentagotai Secretary
   
Chee Ee Laine MAS
Gina Kingsbury CAN
Katie Million USA
Johan Stark SWE
Mel Davidson Expert
Martin Kogler Expert
Emma Terho Expert
Olga Votolovskaya Expert