IIHF Commitees 2008-2012

Audit Committee

N/A Chairman
Gion Veraguth Secretary
   
Johnny Baumann SUI
Hans Dobida AUT
Kai Hietarinta FIN

Asian Strategic Planning Group

Shoichi Tomita Chairman
Dave Fitzpatrick Secretary
   
The Committee Members are the Presidents and General Secretaries of the Asian National Associations.

Competition Committee

Murray Costello Chairman
Dave Fitzpatrick Secretary
   
Jon Haukeland NOR
Heikki Hietanen FIN
Jim Johannson USA
Zoltan Kovacs HUN
Bob Nicholson CAN
Franz Reindl GER
Luc Tardif FRA
Martin Urban CZE

Co-ordination Committee

Christer Englund Chairman
Rob van Rijswijk Secretary
   
Jörgen Lindgren SWE
Vladislav Tretyak RUS
Martin Urban CZE
Jukka-Pekka Vuorinen FIN
Peter Zahner SUI
Matjaz Zargi SLO

Development Committee

Frank Gonzalez Chairman
Darryl Easson Secretary
   
Tommy Boustedt SWE
Joaquin de la Garma MEX
Gerald Guennelon FRA
Zoltan Kovacs HUN
Djordje Ljoljic SRB
Kevin McLaughlin USA
Petr Misek CZE
Michael Pfuhl GER

Disciplinary Committee

Gerhard Mösslang Chairman
Rob van Rijswijk Secretary
   
Marcos de Robles ESP
Ivo Eusebio SUI
Martin Holmgren SWE
Janko Popovic SLO

Event Committee

Ernest Aljancic Chairman
Hannes Ederer Secretary
   
Peter Forsberg SWE
Sergej Gontcharov BLR
Peter Lüthi SUI
Igor Nemecek SVK
Haris Muhic BIH
Kim Pedersen DEN
Scott Smith CAN

Facilities & Environment Committee

Kalervo Kummola Chairman
Cornelia Ljungberg Secretary
   
Henrik Bach Nielsen DEN
Harry Bogomoloff FIN
Charles R. Botta IIHF
Valery Fesyuk RUS
Pat Kelleher USA
Rene Marcil CAN
Svetlana Sokolova RUS
Yaraslau Zauharodni BLR

Historical Committee

Tony Rossi Chairman
Szymon Szemberg Secretary
   
Art Berglund USA
Jan-Ake Edvinsson IIHF
Jan Filc SVK
Kimmo Leinonen FIN
Seva Kukushkin RUS
Phil Pritchard HHoF

Legal Committee

Frederick Meredith Chairman
Ashley Ehlert Secretary
   
Vladimir Balas CZE
Ron DeGregorio USA
Yasuo Fukuda JPN
Andras Gurovits SUI
Uwe Harnos GER
Doris Högne Rydheim SWE

Medical Committee

Murray Costello Chairman
Aku Nieminen Secretary
   
Mark Aubry CAN
A. Kadir Dokmeci TUR
Jan Nohejl CZE
Paul Piccininni CAN
Michael Stuart USA
Markku Tuominen FIN
Beat Villiger SUI

Officiating Committee

Juraj Siroky Chairman
Konstantin Komissarov Secretary
   
Reto Bertolotti SUI
Paval Halas CZE
Jarmo Jalarvo FIN
Matt Leaf USA
Gerhard Lichtnecker GER
Bob Nadin Honorary

Women's Committee

René Fasel Chairman
Tanya Foley Secretary
   
Michele Amidon USA
Timo Bäckman FIN
Mel Davidson CAN
Lars G. Karlsson SWE
Lubomira Kozanova SVK
Barbara Müller SUI

Strategic Consulting Group

René Fasel Chairman
Horst Lichtner Secretary
   
Philippe Blatter Infront
Jan-Ake Edvinsson IIHF
Bill Hay HHoF
Kirovs Lipmans LAT